"Szia, reggelt!"

Translation:Hello, good morning!

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


fmk64

The same can be said as about "Szia, jó napot!". This is an interesting greeting. The 'Szia' part is informal and the 'jó reggelt!' part is formal. This would pass at a modern office, where people have decided to use the informal 'you' (=te), but also to keep some distance. It is not really used in families or between strangers.

July 1, 2016

p8c

fmk64- thank you for the tips!

July 2, 2016

elipacle

What is the different between jó and jól?

July 7, 2016

neha.manoka

'jó' is an adjective: 'This car is good' = 'Ez az autó jó.' "jól" is an adverb: 'I feel good' = 'Jól érzem magam' like loud/loudly, quick/quickly....

July 7, 2016

ZoltanKelemen

@fmk64 - "jó reggelt" is nowhere as formal as "Jó napot". I definitely use it with friends and family. Not together with "szia" though, as it seems redundant.

October 14, 2016

tomklemm

Inkább "Hello..." nem?

October 11, 2016

GrowingViolet

I translated "Szia" as "Bye" which I understand is normally correct... but would it ever make sense in a sentence like this? Could "jó reggelt" be interpreted to mean "have a good morning" (a goodbye) rather than only "good morning" (a greeting)?

September 14, 2016

tomklemm

It is rather a greeting than "goodbye".

March 2, 2017

fmk64

'Szia' just on its own can be a salutation as well as a valediction.

When combined with 'jó reggelt', which is definitely a greeting upon encounter, 'szia' becomes a salutation as well.

It seems that the valediction 'Have a nice day!' is spreading in Hungary ('Szép napot!'). When 'szia' is combined with this: 'Szia, szép napot!', it becomes a farewell.

March 2, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.