"A nő bent van, a férfi pedig kint."

Translation:The woman is inside, and the man is outside.

July 1, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GXLD.

Why is "pedig" used here?


linguafiqari

It's used for "whereas".


Djenthallman

It represents comparison of and férfi.


fmk64

To be more specific, in the sentence the distinction between their location is highlighted.


mic

and why not use meg instead?


fmk64

I would say in this very context they are pretty interchangable.


PollyCarp

Is there a rule for when to use "pedig" or "meg"?


fmk64

Once they are interchangable here - no rule.


p8c

it is interesting that the conjunction is after the noun in the second clause because it means we have to hold it in memory before completely assembling the meaning of the whole. very interesting. i wonder why it evolved that way...?


fmk64

You see, this way 'pedig' means 'and'. Were it in the beginning of the 2nd clause, it would mean 'even though'.


denisvizi

The women is inside, but the man is outside should be right?


mizinamo

The women is inside, but the man is outside should be right?

is just one "woman", not many "women".


JonOfficial

My Hungarian partner says yes and was cross this got marked incorrect for me lol. I'd say flag it as it should be accepted.


Alexandra714276

Lady/woman : nő (no difference)


Robert485433

For anyone reading this (1yr later): just as in English Lady/woman, there is a distinction made in Hungarian hölgy/nő

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.