"A bent van, a férfi pedig kint."

Translation:The woman is inside, whereas the man is outside.

July 1, 2016

10 Comments


p8c

it is interesting that the conjunction is after the noun in the second clause because it means we have to hold it in memory before completely assembling the meaning of the whole. very interesting. i wonder why it evolved that way...?

July 7, 2016

fmk64

You see, this way 'pedig' means 'and'. Were it in the beginning of the 2nd clause, it would mean 'even though'.

July 8, 2016

KxngDeo.

Why is "pedig" used here?

July 1, 2016

adamyoung97

It's used for "whereas".

July 1, 2016

mic

and why not use meg instead?

July 2, 2016

fmk64

I would say in this very context they are pretty interchangable.

July 3, 2016

PollyCarp

Is there a rule for when to use "pedig" or "meg"?

July 5, 2016

fmk64

Once they are interchangable here - no rule.

July 5, 2016

Djenthallman

It represents comparison of and férfi.

July 1, 2016

fmk64

To be more specific, in the sentence the distinction between their location is highlighted.

July 5, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.