"Jeg ser ikke ølen."

Translation:I do not see the beer.

July 1, 2016

15 Comments


Granbjorn

You've had way too much, that's why!

July 1, 2016

YanivRozenberg

my biggest fear.

July 28, 2016

Cherizac

I thought the bear eating the moose was sad, but this is by far the saddest sentence I have yet seen on Duo.

April 10, 2017

ColeJoyce4

Every viking's worst fear

August 18, 2017

Evolyzer

no, vikings only care about mead ;-)

August 12, 2018

Ben.Hakam

There's one right in my hand, Duolingo's trying to make lie!

May 14, 2017

Evolyzer

me too :-)

August 12, 2018

LaPirocque

Unfortunatelly

May 27, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Is it just me or does anyone else always understand "Jeg ser ikke ølven", when the speaker says the sentence?

    This way I mistook "ølen" with "ulven". Does anybody else have this hearing problem (maybe I should write "Jeg hører ikke ølen")? :D

    June 26, 2018

annaa52

    haha! Yes, me too, my first try was ulven, and my second was oljen.

    June 5, 2019

yamini286584

    Why is it 'do not ' and not 'did not '

    November 2, 2016

Cherizac

    "Did not" is past tense, "do not" is present tense.

    November 7, 2016

Tominius

    'I see no beer' is not accepted

    April 18, 2017

Deliciae
    Mod

    That would be the translation of "Jeg ser [ikke noen/ingen] øl".

    This sentence refers to a specific beer, hence the definite form "ølen".

    May 14, 2017
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.