"There is rarely snow in the morning."

Translation:Reggel ritkán van hó.

July 1, 2016

10 Comments


Banyesz85

"Ritkán van hó reggel" is good as well! (Free word order)

July 1, 2016

AndrsBrny
Mod

Accepted now!

July 18, 2016

gwe1980

Report it. :)

July 1, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Is "Ritkán reggel van hó" correct? Initially I wasn't going to ask this question because I do think "Reggel ritkán van hó" is better. However, after thinking a little I realised there might be a scenario where "ritkán" could be emphasised: There's rarely snow in the morning — from time to time maybe, but certainly rarely.

July 4, 2016

AndrsBrny
Mod

Yes, it does work, though you need the special scenario you mention. It should be accepted now.

July 18, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Thanks for the response! ^_^

July 18, 2016

Dave81791

Ritkan hó van reggel. What does this word order mean?

September 11, 2018

DJJG7

I tried that too. I am eager for an answer.

September 30, 2018

bbigblue

Basically you are emphasizing snow. It is not a wrong approach though.

October 4, 2018

DJJG7

Thank you!

October 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.