"Hello Suzanna, how are you?"

Translation:Szia, Zsuzsa, hogy vagy?

July 1, 2016

6 Comments


flootzavut

In the version which is Szia, Zsuzsa, te hogy vagy, what does the te mean/what difference does it make etc?

July 1, 2016

vvsey

"Te" is the second person singular personal pronoun. It is only used when one wants to emphasize it. For example, when Zsuzsa asks you in turn: And you? How are YOU, flootzavut? "És te hogy vagy, flootzavut?" Literally that would translate to "And you how are you..." (the second you in this sentence is implied in the conjugation).

July 3, 2016

flootzavut

Köszönöm! Thank you! That was exactly what I wanted to know. It came up as a correct alternative in one of the "pick all the correct translation" exercises, and I was fooled :)

July 3, 2016

vvsey

Nagyon szívesen! :)

Another good example where you would use "te":

Are you here? - Itt vagy? - Simple question, I just want to know if you are here.

You are here??? - Te itt vagy??? - I was not expecting for you to be here, I am surprised to see you.

Oh, and, of course, you can play with the word order:

Te vagy itt? - I knew somebody was here, I just didn't know it was you. Could be a surprise or just asking for information. The aim of the question is finding out who that person is. It would translate to something like: Is that you who is here?

July 3, 2016

krisz44g

"Hello Suzanna, how are you?" in the extended hungarian sentence (as the hungarians not really use)= "Szia Zsuzsanna, hogy vagy te?" The sequence of the words is the same here. We don't use the "hogy vagy te?" form because from the word "vagy" is clear that whom we think. Here is an example for which pronoun is which hungarian word belongs: I="vagyok" you="vagy" he/she/it="van" we="vagyunk" you(plural)="vagytok" they="vannak". I hope this will help you :-)

July 1, 2016

adda76

In the Hungarian language is not required to use the personal pronoun because of the conjugation what shows clearly the pronoun. See more: tips in the first (basic) lession.

July 3, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.