"This is a tasty cheese."

Translation:זאת גבינה טעימה.

July 1, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamuelZbar

One of the translations had "זו" instead of "זאת". When do you use it?


Walrosse

There's really no difference, I guess that "זאת" is more casual and used more frequently in everyday language. But other than that they are just synonyms.


AlmogL

They are the same, but זו sounds more formal.


Udulutch

So is זה male and זו/זאת is female and more or less interchangeable?


judywele

How do you pronounce it?


Vini625613

zot gvinah tei-maH


JohnMarks11

The 'formal' one, זה, is masculine and זאת is feminine.


danny912421

Please, read Samuel's and Walrosse's comments.


roselaw

The earlier discussion (the one started 5 years ago but added to recently) is very confusing. Are the two completely interchangeable or is one used for masculine nouns and the other for feminine nouns?


danny912421

זה is masculine

זאת is feminine

זו is also feminine, but more formal

זאת and זו are interchangeable

Example:

זה תפוח - this is an apple. We use זה because an apple is a masculine noun

זאת בננה - this is a banana. We use זאת because a banana is a feminine noun

זאת בננה = זו בננה


roselaw

Ah, fantastic explanation. Thanks so much! Here's a lingot.


Eva513111

How how to pronounce? !


SrideviKal3

What is the difference between ta'im and ta'imeh


danny912421

Gender. טעים /ta'im/ is masculine and טעימה /te'ima/ is feminine. Cheese is feminine, so you need to use טעימה.


Mi.939.182

זאת גבינה טעימה. How is it possible to differentiate between 'this is a good cheese' and 'this is good cheese'. Is it a mute point and not really an issue?


danny912421

There is no difference in Hebrew, since Hebrew doesn't have indefinite article. But what would be the difference in English?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.