1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is a tasty cheese."

"This is a tasty cheese."

Translation:זאת גבינה טעימה.

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


SamuelZbar

One of the translations had "זו" instead of "זאת". When do you use it?


Walrosse

There's really no difference, I guess that "זאת" is more casual and used more frequently in everyday language. But other than that they are just synonyms.


AlmogL

They are the same, but זו sounds more formal.


judywele

How do you pronounce it?


Vini625613

zot gvinah tei-maH


JohnMarks11

The 'formal' one, זה, is masculine and זאת is feminine.


Eva513111

How how to pronounce? !


Brak01

What is זו?


danny912421

Read Samuel's and Walrosse's comments.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.