1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הקופים נגדךָ."

"הקופים נגדךָ."

Translation:The monkeys are against you.

July 1, 2016

22 Comments


dorkami

Best sentence ever!


Brak01

What about the cows?


Majsburk

This entire lesson is insane :')


Erlenmeyer71

My worst nightmare.


MaryJaneKe4

hahaha חחחחח


RobertEddy

I didn't need their support anyway.


aha528145

זה ok, הקופים actually תומכים לך


MaryJaneKe4

hahaha חחחחח


Carol854472

It reminded me of the original movie The Wizard of Oz, the flying monkeys.


[deactivated user]

    Planet of the apes!!!!!!!


sockeye47

    This sentence killed me laughing, I'm dead.


FJ7FJ

    "apes" is it not correct?


NoahOskow

    זה משפט קצת מוזר! חחח


aadambialas

    Is that how you spell laughter in Hebrew? :D


Carissa789117

    Absolutely terrifying.


Kingofearth23

    נֶגְדַךָ אוֹ נֶגְדֵךָ? דַ או דֵ?


etieffen

    בגלל שאתה גונב את הבננות שלהם.


GenevaCraw

    On my keyboard there seems to be no way to type it


danny912421

    You need to download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


RuthZ1..

    If you mean that you cannot type the vowels with a standard hebrew keyboard, the solution depends on whether you are using a computer or a phone. If you are using the windows operating system, and are typing in Hebrew, you can use alt with a numeric code to produce the vowels. This includes shin and sin dots, and the dagesh. They are found between alt 0192 and alt 0210. This is taking advantage of the windows system, so will also work with word, excel, webex and zoom. I haven't tried it with skype. There are other ways of creating shortcuts with windows as well, and if you are really clever you can customise your keyboard. The only way that I know of with a phone is to download gboard, add Hebrew as one of your languages, and choose gboard as one of your keyboards. If you are worried about security you can toggle back to your normal keyboard when not studying Hebrew. To use the gboard system you have to know the names of the vowels to find their location. פ is ַ and ֲ , ק is ָ and ֻ and ֳ , צ is ֵ , ס is ֶ and ֱ , ש is ְ and שׂ and שׁ. The dagesh is found under ד. The other vowels are found under ח. That is, ֹ and ִ The vowels used with vav are filed under vav. וֹ , וּ. There is also the bonus of an accent mark with this system. ֫. It is found under ע. This system enables the letters in hebrew which are used to write foreign words. So you can write ח׳, ז׳,ג׳צ׳, each with the corresponding Hebrew letter. Hope this helps someone.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.