"Én a bíró vagyok, ön pedig az ügyvéd."

Translation:I am the judge, and you are the lawyer.

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


RO_4_PM

when should I use ön and when maga?

July 1, 2016

negyvenketto

in most cases they are interchangable. a quick googling confirmed that it's not only my feeling, but most hungarians consider "ön" more respectful, while "maga" makes the addressed party feel like you are being polite, because it is expected, but you really don't like him/her, or you consider yourself above them.

July 1, 2016

AlexPhisique

Ön for everyone you don't know if you want to show your respect. Maga with people older than you, exactly with old people.

March 29, 2019

akidaki

They are interchangeable, however "maga" is very formal and is used to distance yourself from the person you are talking to.

July 1, 2016

pizspozseng

I wouldn't like someone to say maga to me

June 1, 2018

guntunge

That is kind of funny when a polite form can be impolite. But politeness always feels borderline impolite to me when it is not sincere. I usually hate ritualized fake behavior. Perfectly holy on the outside, but just playing a character.

I would assume using "maga" when e.g. getting your passport is ok, since neither of the involved parties want to become friends, it is strictly a one time business, but in personal life, you might start with "ön", but with openness to become afterwards friends or at at least good acquaintances. And in the workplace, I assume at least the boss usually will keep the "ön" status, but everyone else should be "te" in a short time.

October 4, 2018

JBaer1

How would this sentence change if it was supposed to say they are the lawyer¨, rather than ¨you are the lawyer¨?

October 12, 2017

SophieOfGod

is én necessary or can I omit it and just write vagyok a bíró?

January 30, 2019

AlexPhisique

Yes you can but Bíro will be on the first place. Bíro vagyok.

March 29, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.