"Én a bíró vagyok, ön pedig az ügyvéd."

Translation:I am the judge, and you are the lawyer.

July 1, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JBaer1

How would this sentence change if it was supposed to say they are the lawyer¨, rather than ¨you are the lawyer¨?


MrtonPolgr

For singular? Just change ön to ő. :)


SophieOfGod

is én necessary or can I omit it and just write vagyok a bíró?


MrtonPolgr

I think it's good to provide some explanation. Removing én changes the emphasis and makes it sound a bit like "I do be the judge". With én, depending on intonation, it can still be a pretty neutral SVO sentence, or, of course, emphasizing én.


ElizabethS918395

When do you use o and when do you use on?


Judit294350

Do you mean ő or ön? (the marks are vital and make them completely different letters from "o")
ő is third person singular - "he" or "she"
ön is one of the formal second person singulars - ie a polite "you"


ElizabethS918395

I GIVE UP. I swear she said o without the n.


Elon_the_Hittite

0ne way to remember that "bíró" = 'judge' is that he/she can PENalize you.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.