1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én a bíró vagyok, ön pedig a…

"Én a bíró vagyok, ön pedig az ügyvéd."

Translation:I am the judge, and you are the lawyer.

July 1, 2016

16 Comments


RO_4_PM

when should I use ön and when maga?


negyvenketto

in most cases they are interchangable. a quick googling confirmed that it's not only my feeling, but most hungarians consider "ön" more respectful, while "maga" makes the addressed party feel like you are being polite, because it is expected, but you really don't like him/her, or you consider yourself above them.


AlexPhysique

Ön for everyone you don't know if you want to show your respect. Maga with people older than you, exactly with old people.


akidaki

They are interchangeable, however "maga" is very formal and is used to distance yourself from the person you are talking to.


Judit294350

"ön" is actually the most formal. It can be used between total strangers. "maga" is used more between colleagues. Two doctors might refer to each other as "maga" but if they speak with a patient it would be "ön".


pizspozseng

I wouldn't like someone to say maga to me


guntunge

That is kind of funny when a polite form can be impolite. But politeness always feels borderline impolite to me when it is not sincere. I usually hate ritualized fake behavior. Perfectly holy on the outside, but just playing a character.

I would assume using "maga" when e.g. getting your passport is ok, since neither of the involved parties want to become friends, it is strictly a one time business, but in personal life, you might start with "ön", but with openness to become afterwards friends or at at least good acquaintances. And in the workplace, I assume at least the boss usually will keep the "ön" status, but everyone else should be "te" in a short time.


JBaer1

How would this sentence change if it was supposed to say they are the lawyer¨, rather than ¨you are the lawyer¨?


MrtonPolgr

For singular? Just change ön to ő. :)


SophieOfGod

is én necessary or can I omit it and just write vagyok a bíró?


MrtonPolgr

I think it's good to provide some explanation. Removing én changes the emphasis and makes it sound a bit like "I do be the judge". With én, depending on intonation, it can still be a pretty neutral SVO sentence, or, of course, emphasizing én.


AlexPhysique

Yes you can but Bíro will be on the first place. Bíro vagyok.


ElizabethS918395

When do you use o and when do you use on?


Judit294350

Do you mean ő or ön? (the marks are vital and make them completely different letters from "o")
ő is third person singular - "he" or "she"
ön is one of the formal second person singulars - ie a polite "you"


ElizabethS918395

I GIVE UP. I swear she said o without the n.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.