"Nem kérek vizet."

Translation:I do not want any water.

July 1, 2016

21 Comments


mattlac

Could this not also be "I don't ask for water" (especially in the most literal sense?)

July 1, 2016

vvsey

Literally, absolutely. That is what it means.

July 5, 2016

negyvenketto

i can't think of many situations where one would use it in that sense, but yes.

July 1, 2016

SzabadosAgi

kér (kérek) = to ask for something. "Nem kérek" basically means "no thank you".

September 9, 2016

Tatonka71

I thought that -ok was the conjugation for first person singular verbs? Or is it just -k with vowel harmony?

March 11, 2017

csi

The latter.

April 22, 2017

LavethWolf

How would I say "No, I want water"?, could I put a comma after "nem"?

November 2, 2017

bbigblue

It would rather be "Nem, vizet kérek."

November 3, 2017

vampire-hobbit

Would 'no water, thanks' work as a translation rather than 'no water please' as it suggested? We don't tend to say 'no water please' in English.

November 9, 2017

bbigblue

i am not sure how you got that suggestion, according to the top of this discussion it should be "I do not want any water."
The "No water, thanks" could work, though that is rather "Nem kérek vizet, köszönöm". For duo's lesson I would just stick with the "I do not want any water", for RL, yours is good too.

November 10, 2017

vampire-hobbit

Thanks! I'm not sure how I got that as the correct answer but it seemed awkward in English so I'm trying to fix it in my head.

November 10, 2017

AntaresHun

This is not entirely correct translation.

"Nem kérek vizet" = I do not ask for water

I do not want any water = "Nem kérek semennyi vizet"

May 28, 2018

Rmnt_drawings

waht is difference between akarok nad kerek?

July 2, 2016

negyvenketto

"kérek" literally means "i ask for", but it is used very often as "i want". it sounds a lot more polite than "akarok", which might conjure up the image of a stubborn two-year-old in the mind of the listener.

July 2, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is totally impolite in Hungarian to "want" - "akar". In US English it is okay I guess, in many situations. And, for example, in Turkish, to "want" is the actual correct way of asking for something, it is not rude at all.
But in Hungarian, one has to "ask for" stuff. "Kérni".

July 5, 2016

Ravenlight_09

In US English it is quite childlike and rude to say I want. I guess it depends on how one is raised. Please & thank you and may I were how I was raised.

January 25, 2018

EricCol

I retook this lesson as a reminder. After the second question, Duolingo got stuck on this phrase and asked it again and again - eight or nine times. Then the lesson ended. Care to check what's going on?

January 12, 2018

Anna699268

Ezt nem èrtem... 2 napja próbálok túllenni rajta!

March 18, 2018

fractaljulia

Is somewhere going to cover that viz is usually sparkling water and sima viz is still?

July 11, 2016

Metatron36

well, "víz" is just water. It can mean tap water or mineral water if you don't specify.

December 30, 2016

Norman160642

it should be accepter

July 7, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.