"I drink the coffee."

Translation:אני שותה את הקפה.

July 1, 2016

6 Comments


CIRaccon

If the ה in front of the noun means the, why is there a need for את?

September 27, 2018

BransonSha

What does the את have to do with the sentence?

July 1, 2016

misterram

It indicates the accusative in the sentence - the coffee (הקפה)

July 1, 2016

BransonSha

So one would use it to indicate that it's the object of the sentence (if I'm getting that right) or just a case for the noun?

July 3, 2016

misterram

Yes, it indicates the object. You place it between the verb and the object.

July 3, 2016

Andrew533134

I don't get it. Why can't we say אני שותה הקפה?

May 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.