1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I drink the coffee."

"I drink the coffee."

Translation:אני שותה את הקפה.

July 1, 2016

13 Comments


CIRaccon

If the ה in front of the noun means the, why is there a need for את?


norqxH

It's a good question that made me confused as well, As את has no equivalent in English i can understand why.

A way that works for me to understand this is to just think of it as a word you put before a direct object For example:

(Not direct) היא רוצָה מים She wants water.

Here it means she just wants water, not a specific water.

Think of a situation like this: Give her water! (Not direct) Give her the water! (Direct) "The" makes the object direct. In Hebrew you just need to add את before a direct object. Direct objects can be (People names, Country names, Continents, A definite article "the" followed by the noun/object)

Examples for direct objects:

הוא רוצֶה את המים He wants the water היא אוהבת את זה She loves this אני רוצה את זה I love this

Notice that (This/That) are inherently direct with no need for ה If you think about it, you will find that it makes sense because when you say that you want "this" something, you want something specific not just something random.

Hope this was helpful for you and others. להתראות.


Andrew533134

I don't get it. Why can't we say אני שותה הקפה?


Alex.SchiFFer

I could say "I eat an egg" without את just a few tasks ago >:-@


danny912421

That's because את is used ONLY when the object is direct - "the coffee" את הקפה, but "an egg" is just ביצה.


TaraPride

The object marker את is used only when the object is definite ("the object" as opposed to "an object"). Since הקפה means "the coffee" and not just "a coffee" or "coffee," you must precede it with את.


BransonSha

What does the את have to do with the sentence?


misterram

It indicates the accusative in the sentence - the coffee (הקפה)


BransonSha

So one would use it to indicate that it's the object of the sentence (if I'm getting that right) or just a case for the noun?


misterram

Yes, it indicates the object. You place it between the verb and the object.


Alex.SchiFFer

Where does it turn in case of some completely unidentified coffee? "אני שותה קפה" ?


zion11dotcom

ani shotah (f) shoteh (m) et ha-kafeh

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.