1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The trees are walking away f…

"The trees are walking away from the garden."

Translation:A fák elsétálnak a kertből.

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


Tarmil

Well at least they don't fly like kindergarten teachers...


qbalint

What the...? Trees... Walking??


Djenthallman

I remember walking apples in Dutch course...


BetsyLowe

I LOVE the imagination in this course. Please don't get rid of it.


Kathy979841

Once again does this sentence make sense in hungarian and if so what does it really mean?


smileyowlie

Well, at least now we know that the Ents (LotR) not only live in forests but have infiltrated human settlements and are spying on us from our very own gardens! Who knew? ;p

PS: It's just a funny sentence, to the best of my knowledge, no, it doesn't mean anything else.


duolingo237910

No, it is just another stupid sentence like "flying kindergarten teachers". I do not know, why we study this kind of sentences, instead of real, every day usable ones.


JanBending

a triffids jonnek


Richard604037

A fák kisétálnak a kertből. Not accepted but surely it is better. I puzzled over this for a while and decided that the question meant that the trees were walking out from the garden in which they were originally growing. Kertből tells me that this is correct. In that case, they're coming out from the garden and kisétálnak is what they do first before they continue. Later, once beyond the fence, elsétálnak would seem right and then it would be kerttől I think. Any offers?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.