1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am here again."

"I am here again."

Translation:Újra itt vagyok.

July 1, 2016

21 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

I like trying various word orders to see what's correct and what isn't, and none of the variations I've tried have worked yet:

  • Újra vagyok itt.
  • Itt újra vagyok.
  • Itt vagyok újra.

Since there's no context stating that again is necessarily emphasised, shouldn't these be correct as well?


tonia.jam

i think the third one sould be accepted


AlsEenPoffertje

I'm curious, why not the second one? :o


tonia.jam

in the second sentence the emphasis is on "itt". that means that the statement was not true earlier. with only this verb "lenni" it makes no sense. if you wrote e.g. "itt újra boldog vagyok." it would be okay. it means that you were unhappy, but here and now you feel happy again. (here i'm happy again.)


pingo.il

What is "megint" and where did it come from?!


chirelchirel

I hope someone answers this.


Essurio

Megint=again


palesz1986

The translation "Itt vagyok újra" is completely correct. It's still in beta, but I hope so that the translation will be accepted soon. I am a native hungarian.


Celinetjeh

Itt vagyok megint


Kathy979841

What is this megint. We have not had it.


bender.sa

Why is it incorrect to say Én újra itt vagyok


tonia.jam

It should be correct, because I think there's no grammar problem with it. You can report it. I think the only reason why it's not set as a correct answer is that we don't really say "én" in this sentence, because the "vagyok" shows that it's about me.


DaleEnlight

Still struggling with word order. This time I wrote, "Vagyok üjra itt", so what have I said? There are only three words and I got it wrong again. Very frustrating!


pingo.il

"Itt vagyok újra" marked as wrong. Why?


Vinczeneanna

Ismét itt vagyok. I think, this answer is correct too. Please to correct it.


EsNkzo

Ive only ever used "ismét" in the context of repeating something spoken. Is it used in a different context?


Paschal109319

Why mo itt vagyok, what does "Újra" stands for please?


Paschal109319

Why not itt vagyok, what does újra means?


Charlie624326

Anew/again/newly


JessicaK719

I think that means i am here for the first time not again

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.