"I am here again."

Translation:Újra itt vagyok.

July 1, 2016

15 Comments


pingo.il

What is "megint" and where did it come from?!

November 16, 2016

chirelchirel

I hope someone answers this.

May 12, 2017

AlsEenPoffertje

I like trying various word orders to see what's correct and what isn't, and none of the variations I've tried have worked yet:

  • Újra vagyok itt.
  • Itt újra vagyok.
  • Itt vagyok újra.

Since there's no context stating that again is necessarily emphasised, shouldn't these be correct as well?

July 2, 2016

tonia.jam

i think the third one sould be accepted

July 3, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

I'm curious, why not the second one? :o

July 3, 2016

tonia.jam

in the second sentence the emphasis is on "itt". that means that the statement was not true earlier. with only this verb "lenni" it makes no sense. if you wrote e.g. "itt újra boldog vagyok." it would be okay. it means that you were unhappy, but here and now you feel happy again. (here i'm happy again.)

July 3, 2016

palesz1986

The translation "Itt vagyok újra" is completely correct. It's still in beta, but I hope so that the translation will be accepted soon. I am a native hungarian.

August 20, 2016

Celinetjeh

Itt vagyok megint

July 1, 2016

Tarnai

igen

July 1, 2016

Kathy979841

What is this megint. We have not had it.

April 24, 2018

DaleEnlight

Still struggling with word order. This time I wrote, "Vagyok üjra itt", so what have I said? There are only three words and I got it wrong again. Very frustrating!

November 8, 2016

bender.sa

Why is it incorrect to say Én újra itt vagyok

July 4, 2016

tonia.jam

It should be correct, because I think there's no grammar problem with it. You can report it. I think the only reason why it's not set as a correct answer is that we don't really say "én" in this sentence, because the "vagyok" shows that it's about me.

July 4, 2016

pingo.il

"Itt vagyok újra" marked as wrong. Why?

November 25, 2016

Vinczeneanna

Ismét itt vagyok. I think, this answer is correct too. Please to correct it.

November 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.