"I am good today."

Translation:Ma jó vagyok.

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


Celinetjeh

Ma jól vagyok

July 1, 2016

AzzyDassler

I guess that's not accepted because jól is "well".

June 16, 2018

tbuckbinder

Would "Ma jól vagyok" also work?

July 10, 2016

Ferencnmet12

This is the correct way.

March 10, 2019

elen992

The correct way is "Ma jól vagyok"

July 31, 2018

SchlachterZoltan

Nope, "Ma jól vagyok" is "Today I am well."

August 19, 2018

Whoweiss

what's the difference between jó and jól

August 13, 2018

SchlachterZoltan

"jó" is "good", adjective for nouns; "jól" is "well", adverb for verbs. Like "happy" and "happily".

August 19, 2018

Ampus_Questor

'Ma jó vagyok' = 'I am (morally) good today', and 'ma jól vagyok' = 'I am (physically good) well today'? Any comments?

September 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.