1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am good today."

"I am good today."

Translation:Ma jó vagyok.

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


AzzyDassler

I guess that's not accepted because jól is "well".


tbuckbinder

Would "Ma jól vagyok" also work?


Ferencnmet12

This is the correct way.


Ampus_Questor

'Ma jó vagyok' = 'I am (morally) good today', and 'ma jól vagyok' = 'I am (physically good) well today'? Any comments?


elen992

The correct way is "Ma jól vagyok"


SchlachterZoltan

Nope, "Ma jól vagyok" is "Today I am well."


Whoweiss

what's the difference between jó and jól


SchlachterZoltan

"jó" is "good", adjective for nouns; "jól" is "well", adverb for verbs. Like "happy" and "happily".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.