"Nagyon jól vagyok."

Translation:I am really well.

July 1, 2016

31 Comments


ConnorMaichle

I feel like Yoda.

Very well, I am, hmm?

July 4, 2016

david.altmayer

Funny you should mention that.

There are rumours that Yoda's speech pattern was created by a Hungarian.

http://chronicle.com/blogs/linguafranca/2013/08/09/hungarian-i-am-not/

July 4, 2016

ConnorMaichle

Interesting that is.

July 5, 2016

GrubbaFong

Hungarian like Yoda sometimes is. When you expect it but not. Frustrating is much.

July 9, 2018

susan190468

This is awesome!

April 26, 2018

DonFry

Sorry, no one would say "I am very ok", but that's the only option offered with the available tiles

January 2, 2017

p8c

i am wondering if the "n" in "Nagyon" is silent. i am having trouble hearing it...

July 4, 2016

Ektoraskan

No, it's not silent. In this sentence, it's just merged with the next "j" due to fast reading.

July 4, 2016

p8c

ah, that was what i suspected! thanks!

July 4, 2016

Jonnytischbein

What is the difference between Nagyon and szépen ? Both mean "very", isn't it ?

October 25, 2016

Janemide

no, szépen comes from the word szép which means pretty/beautiful, it refers to the quality of the work done, but I can only imagine situations where I'd say it sarcastically or to emphasize that I put a lot of effort into something and then go on with my story.

November 16, 2016

goomboozer

How is the l in jól pronounced? It sounds like yo-e (IPA: jo-ə)

July 12, 2016

MrtonPolgr

Nothing odd about it, I guess.

May 4, 2019

Janemide

"I'm feeling great" should also be a valid translation, I understand you've put a lot of effort into this already, just a heads up!

November 16, 2016

AlexPhysique

I am ok- was wrong, why?

October 22, 2017

walnott

Nagyon - very. You are very well, not just ok.

February 19, 2018

ligeSIeW

Why is "I am very well" wrong here ?

June 14, 2019

MrtonPolgr

No idea, honestly. I'd report it.

June 16, 2019

david.altmayer

"I am doing very well" should also be correct.

July 1, 2016

AtalinaDove

Then report it as "my answer should be accepted". You don't need to comment it, especially as this course just entered beta and thus doesn't have all alternatives accepted yet.

July 1, 2016

david.altmayer

Gotcha. Sorry :)

July 1, 2016

AtalinaDove

Not a problem. Now you know :)

July 1, 2016

bluebunny84ppg

I think this is a human audio here.

<h1>1 - The hover hints don't speak.</h1> <h1>2 - The same words sound slightly different in different sentences.</h1> <h1>3 - Seriously, a computer voice for this? No.</h1>
October 20, 2016

franci.bon

Why nagyon and not simply nagy? :|

October 29, 2016

Janemide

nagy just means big and it's an adjective, nagyon means "very" (or "very much" or"very much so" depending on context) and it's an adverb

November 16, 2016

blurflux

How about "I am feeling very well"?

May 15, 2018

atimak48

i litteraly typed the awnser it wanted and it seriously said ''WRONG''. i typed the exact awnser that it wanted. go home duolingo, you're drunk.

March 16, 2019

pingo.il

I got this as a translating excercise having to choose from a closed list of words. Since "I am very OK" sounds almost ungrammatical in English, I chose "I am OK" which is not an accurate translation but at least produces a grammatically correct sentence in English and it was marked as wrong. Please correct this. Thanks!

October 26, 2016

eugeniopon4

i am pretty well is a good answer. in fact the "pretty" just emphazise the fact that I am well

June 1, 2017

Mia382125

Zźzhjhhhzzhh zzz hh khzzzzzzzzzjzjjjjjzjjjjjjjjjjjjjjj

November 7, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.