1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nagyon jól vagyok."

"Nagyon jól vagyok."

Translation:I am really well.

July 1, 2016

23 Comments


ConnorMaichle

I feel like Yoda.

Very well, I am, hmm?


david.altmayer

Funny you should mention that.

There are rumours that Yoda's speech pattern was created by a Hungarian.

http://chronicle.com/blogs/linguafranca/2013/08/09/hungarian-i-am-not/


ConnorMaichle

Interesting that is.


GrubbaFong

Hungarian like Yoda sometimes is. When you expect it but not. Frustrating is much.


DonFry

Sorry, no one would say "I am very ok", but that's the only option offered with the available tiles


p8c

i am wondering if the "n" in "Nagyon" is silent. i am having trouble hearing it...


Ektoraskan

No, it's not silent. In this sentence, it's just merged with the next "j" due to fast reading.


p8c

ah, that was what i suspected! thanks!


Jonnytischbein

What is the difference between Nagyon and szépen ? Both mean "very", isn't it ?


Janemide

no, szépen comes from the word szép which means pretty/beautiful, it refers to the quality of the work done, but I can only imagine situations where I'd say it sarcastically or to emphasize that I put a lot of effort into something and then go on with my story.


Maria416058

The meaning of "Nagyon" is VERY!!! thus it is - I am very well.


david.altmayer

"I am doing very well" should also be correct.


AtalinaDove

Then report it as "my answer should be accepted". You don't need to comment it, especially as this course just entered beta and thus doesn't have all alternatives accepted yet.


AtalinaDove

Not a problem. Now you know :)


goomboozer

How is the l in jól pronounced? It sounds like yo-e (IPA: jo-ə)


MrtonPolgr

Nothing odd about it, I guess.


bluebunny84ppg

I think this is a human audio here.

<h1>1 - The hover hints don't speak.</h1> <h1>2 - The same words sound slightly different in different sentences.</h1> <h1>3 - Seriously, a computer voice for this? No.</h1>

Michael827661

Duo let me slip spelling it Nadyon. Usually they give it to me with showing a typo if off by one letter.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.