"You have a dog."

Translation:יש לכן כלב.

July 1, 2016

17 Comments


douglas.ka1

Is the gender of "לכן" determined by the gender of the dog or of the "you" in the sentence?

July 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

Of the "you": "לכן" is "to you" (plural, feminine).

The gender of the dog can be changed too - "יש לכן כלבה" means "you have a (female) dog".

July 1, 2016

Alzarin

No, the gender of the dog depends on the actual gender of the dog. The type of "you" depends on whether you are talking to a singular male/female or a group of men/women.

January 12, 2017

YossieAbra

Shouldn't it be lecha? Why is it plural?

September 16, 2016

radagastthebrown

In Hebrew you have 4 types of 'you': singular masculine, singular feminine, plural masculine and plural feminine. The sentence can be translated to either:

singular masculine: yesh lecha kelev - יש לך כלב

singular feminine: yesh lach kelev - יש לך כלב

plural masculine: yesh lachem kelev - יש לכם כלב

plural feminine: yesh lachen kelev - יש לכן כלב

September 24, 2016

Marjie46355

Why does לך (to you) end with the version of the letter that hangs down, but תפוח (apple) does not?

May 24, 2017

radagastthebrown

The letter ך is the "final" form of the letter כ. The letter ח is another letter, which makes the same sound.

Note: כ can make two sounds, "kh" (like ח) and k (like ק). But ך is always "kh".

May 25, 2017

Marjie46355

Ah! Thank you!

May 25, 2017

Benjamin821897

That is so helpful. Thanks גל

June 23, 2017

StevenShre

This is soooo helpful thank you!

Can you please add the examples for -He/She/they masculine and they feminine? ---

That would be amazing!!!

May 23, 2018

radagastthebrown

Sure.

He has a dog: yesh lo kelev = יש לו כלב

She has a dog: yesh la kelev = יש לה כלב

They (masculine) have a dog: yesh lahem kelev = יש להם כלב

They (feminine) have a dog: yesh lahen kelev = יש להן כלב

May 24, 2018

TheAlbinoRaven

Hi, radagastthebrown! That's a lingot's worth of thanks.

December 20, 2018

RichardJos14

the last option; לך יש כלב should also be correct (despite the non-"traditional" word order). Why doesn't Duolingo accept it?

June 19, 2017

Benjamin821897

I think they want you to learn it the proper way.

June 23, 2017

Aegryspes

Thank you!

February 2, 2017

chuckhof

THE TREE SENTENCES ARE CORRECT. THE FIRST AND THE THIRD SAY יש לך כלב , SO I DONT UNDERSTAND WHY ONE IS WRONG.

September 6, 2017

Matt962666

It gives the correct answer as יש לכם כלב plural male you, single male dog But does not accept יש לךָ כלבה single male you, single female dog, which I think should be correct.

September 8, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.