"You have a dog."

Translation:יש לכן כלב.

July 1, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


douglastkaiser

Is the gender of "לכן" determined by the gender of the dog or of the "you" in the sentence?


radagastthebrown

Of the "you": "לכן" is "to you" (plural, feminine).

The gender of the dog can be changed too - "יש לכן כלבה" means "you have a (female) dog".


Alzarin

No, the gender of the dog depends on the actual gender of the dog. The type of "you" depends on whether you are talking to a singular male/female or a group of men/women.


YossieAbra

Shouldn't it be lecha? Why is it plural?


radagastthebrown

In Hebrew you have 4 types of 'you': singular masculine, singular feminine, plural masculine and plural feminine. The sentence can be translated to either:

singular masculine: yesh lecha kelev - יש לך כלב

singular feminine: yesh lach kelev - יש לך כלב

plural masculine: yesh lachem kelev - יש לכם כלב

plural feminine: yesh lachen kelev - יש לכן כלב


StevenShre

This is soooo helpful thank you!

Can you please add the examples for -He/She/they masculine and they feminine? ---

That would be amazing!!!


radagastthebrown

Sure.

He has a dog: yesh lo kelev = יש לו כלב

She has a dog: yesh la kelev = יש לה כלב

They (masculine) have a dog: yesh lahem kelev = יש להם כלב

They (feminine) have a dog: yesh lahen kelev = יש להן כלב


TheAlbinoRaven

Hi, radagastthebrown! That's a lingot's worth of thanks.


Marjie46355

Why does לך (to you) end with the version of the letter that hangs down, but תפוח (apple) does not?


radagastthebrown

The letter ך is the "final" form of the letter כ. The letter ח is another letter, which makes the same sound.

Note: כ can make two sounds, "kh" (like ח) and k (like ק). But ך is always "kh".


SighingDutchman

That particular case is easier when you're Dutch, (or when you speak it at least).

For all English speakers that hard 'K' and the alternative, the 'kh', are hard to differentiate, but that 'kh' sound in Dutch is represented by the letter 'g' (the guttural one) or the letters 'ch' if you're from the south of the NL. (Just slap the following into Google X-Late and click on the little speaker icon... "Gerechtigheid", You'll hear a Dutch girl/woman pronounce it and you'll know what I mean...it's Dutch for "Justice" Cheers, TSD


Benjamin821897

That is so helpful. Thanks גל


4Boomie

The sofit letters are the only ones with two forms. One form is used within a word the other is for ending a word with that letter. The sofit letters are מצפכנ. They change to those long looking forms (ץףךן) or the squarish mem (ם) at the end of words. The ח & כ sound similar. Only the word ending in כ will change forms.


AnnewithnE

Why is the answer with לך not accepted?


Duo_learner123

יש לך כלבה Should have been accepted, no?


Eldar681645

Yes, reporting does not seem to have helped


danny912421

yesh lachén kélev.


RichardJos14

the last option; לך יש כלב should also be correct (despite the non-"traditional" word order). Why doesn't Duolingo accept it?


Benjamin821897

I think they want you to learn it the proper way.


nodoctor

I've said it before: since there are four forms of "you" in Hebrew they should either all be accepted or we should get a hint as to which form is asked for, please.


chuckhof

THE TREE SENTENCES ARE CORRECT. THE FIRST AND THE THIRD SAY יש לך כלב , SO I DONT UNDERSTAND WHY ONE IS WRONG.


Matt962666

It gives the correct answer as יש לכם כלב plural male you, single male dog But does not accept יש לךָ כלבה single male you, single female dog, which I think should be correct.


sylgua

It was affirmative: you have a dog. My answer was good.


Iwan634592

לך should be just as acceptable as לכן


Skaseforever

By sound, this could translate into ' You milk a dog.'


Adia963257

יש לכן כלבה Was not listed as an option for me. The only difference between the 'correct' answer and my answer is that my answer had nikkud on לך. The answer you wanted me to pick had no nikkud. And no gender was indicated. They both should be counted right because they were both essentially: יש לך כלבה


jurekogurek

יש להם כלב


danny912421

That is incorrect. That means "they have a dog".


SarahRisdo

I translated "you have" as singular you - יש לך. It was marked wrong, saying the "you" is supposed to be plural, but there is no information given that specifies plural "you" or singular "you". Without other context, either translation could be correct.


4Boomie

Why is there a "ה" after kelev and seemingly random words in the Duolingo neutral sentences? Also the "ת" seems random sometimes where no gender is evident. I get a lot wrong for not adding a "ה" or "ת" to the end of words.


danny912421

The ending ה or ת most often denote feminine word. So, כלב "kelev" is a male dog and כלבה "kalba" is a female dog. The same goes for verbs בא "ba" is masculine singular and באה "ba'a" is feminine singular form of the present tense of the verb "to come".

But there are also nouns and verbs that add ת. For example, אוהב "ohev" is masculine singular and אוהבת "ohevet" is feminine singular form of the present tense of the verb "to love". Likewise, there are some animals and occupations that add ת when we want to make the form feminine. For example תרנגול "tarnegol" is rooster and תרנגולת is "hen".


Dr.Sherry2

Why is יש לך תפוח not accepted? There is nothing in the sentence that tells me this is a plural "you"?


danny912421

You are correct, it doesn't say that, but on the other hand it clearly asks us to translate "dog" כלב and not "apple" תפוח, which is what you wrote.


Dr.Sherry2

You're right -- I gave the wrong noun. But the pronoun is still in question.


danny912421

Well, did you write "apple" only here in the comment, or did you include it in the answer as well? Because לך, as in יש לך כלב is most definitely accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.