1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You have a dog."

"You have a dog."

Translation:יש לכן כלב.

July 1, 2016

28 Comments


douglas.ka1

Is the gender of "לכן" determined by the gender of the dog or of the "you" in the sentence?


radagastthebrown

Of the "you": "לכן" is "to you" (plural, feminine).

The gender of the dog can be changed too - "יש לכן כלבה" means "you have a (female) dog".


Alzarin

No, the gender of the dog depends on the actual gender of the dog. The type of "you" depends on whether you are talking to a singular male/female or a group of men/women.


Ouranikos

Nazarene spotted


YossieAbra

Shouldn't it be lecha? Why is it plural?


radagastthebrown

In Hebrew you have 4 types of 'you': singular masculine, singular feminine, plural masculine and plural feminine. The sentence can be translated to either:

singular masculine: yesh lecha kelev - יש לך כלב

singular feminine: yesh lach kelev - יש לך כלב

plural masculine: yesh lachem kelev - יש לכם כלב

plural feminine: yesh lachen kelev - יש לכן כלב


StevenShre

This is soooo helpful thank you!

Can you please add the examples for -He/She/they masculine and they feminine? ---

That would be amazing!!!


radagastthebrown

Sure.

He has a dog: yesh lo kelev = יש לו כלב

She has a dog: yesh la kelev = יש לה כלב

They (masculine) have a dog: yesh lahem kelev = יש להם כלב

They (feminine) have a dog: yesh lahen kelev = יש להן כלב


TheAlbinoRaven

Hi, radagastthebrown! That's a lingot's worth of thanks.


Marjie46355

Why does לך (to you) end with the version of the letter that hangs down, but תפוח (apple) does not?


radagastthebrown

The letter ך is the "final" form of the letter כ. The letter ח is another letter, which makes the same sound.

Note: כ can make two sounds, "kh" (like ח) and k (like ק). But ך is always "kh".


Benjamin821897

That is so helpful. Thanks גל


RichardJos14

the last option; לך יש כלב should also be correct (despite the non-"traditional" word order). Why doesn't Duolingo accept it?


Benjamin821897

I think they want you to learn it the proper way.


AnnewithnE

Why is the answer with לך not accepted?


Duo_learner123

יש לך כלבה Should have been accepted, no?


chuckhof

THE TREE SENTENCES ARE CORRECT. THE FIRST AND THE THIRD SAY יש לך כלב , SO I DONT UNDERSTAND WHY ONE IS WRONG.


Matt962666

It gives the correct answer as יש לכם כלב plural male you, single male dog But does not accept יש לךָ כלבה single male you, single female dog, which I think should be correct.


nodoctor

I've said it before: since there are four forms of "you" in Hebrew they should either all be accepted or we should get a hint as to which form is asked for, please.


sylgua

It was affirmative: you have a dog. My answer was good.


Iwan634592

לך should be just as acceptable as לכן


Adia963257

יש לכן כלבה Was not listed as an option for me. The only difference between the 'correct' answer and my answer is that my answer had nikkud on לך. The answer you wanted me to pick had no nikkud. And no gender was indicated. They both should be counted right because they were both essentially: יש לך כלבה


AnthonyGaskin

Dog is male or either gender. A female hound is a ❤❤❤❤❤. כלבה is not a dog.


AnthonyGaskin

You have bleeped a perfecly simple word for canine of the female gender.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.