"Ella cena pescado."

Translation:She eats fish for dinner.

2 years ago

121 Comments


London_Ash

Well that's an annoying sentence.

2 years ago

pocetbox

learning languages is not just teaching new vocabs. its training how to make educational guess. we learnt that dinner. and if word dinner is in verb position you can guess they are using dinner as verb. if you train that way you will lick up new languages way quicker and speak more fluently

1 year ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

For people who love learning languages and don't expect or want every exercise to be immediately obvious, this was one of Duolingo's better questions, precisely because you had to think, not much, but a little, to realize the sentence must mean "She dines on fish" or equivalently "She has fish for dinner." The only down-side is all the complaints from the peanut gallery.

7 months ago

RayaWilkin

Very true! Ive never taken French a day in my life but I took the test from the entire unit and did not miss one.

11 months ago

ariel741807

Right.... how am I supposed to auditorily identify a verb I haven't been taught?

2 years ago

sirmildredpierce

I spelled it out phonetically, and lucked out and got it right. Spanish is pretty easy to guess phonetically.

1 year ago

Whiteclaw1

Yeah, it's so annoying!!!!!

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Guys, stop complaining. At least your not only learning new things about Spanish, but your also learning more about English! :)

    1 year ago

joyceluna3

    hi and as we are learning spanish, we english speakers should know the difference between your ( your shoes) . and you're (my friend>) . you are not alone, sadly. many remarks here have the same mistake..

    7 months ago

Doctor-John
    Doctor-John

    joyceluna3, I gave your comment a thumb up, because I agree, but had decided not to say anything about your vs. you're, because I also agree with vickitoriaboi's comment.

    Perhaps I should give your comment a thumb down, though, for using only lowercase letters? :-)

    7 months ago

philorourke

    So true

    1 year ago

Rebekah234781

    I AGREE

    1 year ago

Alisa490422

    Exactly

    1 year ago

Amandauz

    yepp

    1 year ago

Mohsen810646

    She dinner fish ?????

    2 years ago

cowocow

    She eats for dinner fish. The dinner is a verb which means, 'to eat for dinner'. Do you get it?

    2 years ago

TgrHair

    Like "She dines on fish."

    1 year ago

ReyKenobiLives

    So, by this logic, if I want to say "She eats fish for lunch" I would say "Ella almuerzo pescado"?

    1 year ago

virharding

    There is in fact a verb "almorzar" that means "to eat lunch", but it would be "Ella almuerza pescado". "Almuerzo" is the first person form.

    1 year ago

cowocow

    I guess that's true. But usually you don't change nouns...

    1 year ago

Mallory970745

    Thank you! I feel like the people comenting, teach me more than this app.

    1 year ago

Pixel_xy8

    she eats fish for dinner

    1 year ago

BlakeAJordan

    "She dines [on] fish"

    1 year ago

Doctor-John
    Doctor-John

    Yes, the "on" is not optional. ;-)

    8 months ago

setarehr128
    setarehr128

    come on! who does that???!!!

    1 year ago

ElBuono
    ElBuono

    At nuestra casa we dine nightly - and quaff frequently

    1 year ago

virharding

    She SUPS on fish?? What's sup? (ha) No, really though. I've never heard the verb "sup" before.

    2 years ago

Ritorurozu

    Sup is a word i grew up with it means "to eat" and is generally associated with the evening meal. Im glad you stated it this way though, because I was confused about this verb, until I read your response

    2 years ago

Kelly-Rose
    Kelly-Rose

    On a side note, I'm assuming it's related to the word supper; which incidentally is the meal either eaten after dinner or is interchangeable with it depending on the culture.

    1 year ago

FayeDewey0

    That one completely confused me also. Never have I ever heard that someone sups and certainly didn't think that my Spanish class would say I was incorrect for saying she eats instead of she sups.

    11 months ago

Phil46

    Sup is north country drink its slang or dialect . What its doing her who knows?

    1 year ago

Rachel1693

    how come it can be translated as, she sups on fish and not she eats fish?

    2 years ago

Matha_Levin

    because cena is a verb describing 'eats dinner' or something? It means sup/supper though, I think. Eat is come, right?

    2 years ago

cowocow

    Yes, "cena" or "cenar" means "to eat for dinner". So it means She eats for dinner, fish. (And sup does mean to eat supper, which is interchangeable with dinner)

    1 year ago

Alextbone1987

    Batman, you are the best. Each post you wrote made more and more sense. Thank you.

    1 year ago

KuaiLe6

    She dines on fish, perhaps?

    2 years ago

k3rk
    k3rk

    I can't believe "She sups on fish" is a real sentence. In what country do people say "sup"? "She dines on fish" is a better Correct Solution.

    2 years ago

cowocow

    It depends- not very many people use sup, but it is a real word, real people use. And yes I think that dines it better, though.

    1 year ago

chinopozo

    That was my first thought! I'd only ever encountered "sup" as meaning "to sip". Apparently it is a real word, marked "dated" in the dictionary, strikes me as archaic/regional but what do I know.

    "She dines on fish" is much better.

    1 year ago

ronniebrasco

    She dines on fish

    1 year ago

PeanutButter1046

    "She dines on fish" is a more literal translation, but "She eats fish for dinner" is also accepted as correct, and would be much more common phraseology in English. I think it would be reasonable to list that as the main correct translation, or at least alongside the more literal translation.

    1 year ago

scarissa

    Read the words an figure out how you woul say it. Some of these make you use you brain, instead of just memorizing it.

    7 months ago

scott.pier

    if it is translated word for word, doesn't it only say "She fish dinner:"? Sooooo confusing

    2 years ago

virharding

    There's a verb "cenar" that means "to dine". The "cena" here is the verb not the noun. Agree it's confusing.

    2 years ago

AlHaste

    I guess she dines on fish, so to speak. Nice conjugation though seems the spanish language uses that much. Can be confusing for newcomers but I guess with time it becomes apparently more useful

    1 year ago

EvelynB.1

    According to my 8th grade spanish 1 class, "cena" loosely translates to "she dines"???

    1 year ago

Anthony927138

    The cool thing about spanish is that a single word can represent idea. Learning a new language is not only about memorizing words, its about thinking differently.

    1 year ago

BeastlyLemons

    who in this century says sups?

    1 year ago

aditinfinite

    More like...'She dines on Fish.'

    1 year ago

Kristoffer783063

    Love when people who don't acknowledge how ridiculous English is complain about small discrepancies in Spanish.

    10 months ago

NakiaHerro

    Her dinner is fish , she dinner is fish , she dines on fish.

    2 years ago

Midtoad
    Midtoad

    Nunca he escuchado semejante frase.

    2 years ago

JamesReady2

    I got this wrong I confused this with comer to eat but this only means to eat dinner. Very specific

    2 years ago

Sameow3

    See I thought "she eats fish for dinner" would be "ella come cena pescado" :((

    2 years ago

Will_Byers

    What does "cena" mean? Is it a verb in this sentence?

    2 years ago

yuenyunglu

    So many version to eat

    2 years ago

AndrewDance1

    Hadn't been taught "cena" yet...

    2 years ago

ShonTwi

    Did anyone else hear ellas

    1 year ago

samantha570553

    Basically the word wasnt taught correctly. Read the comments. The word is basically to dine. Its a verb.

    1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

    But it's also a noun.

    1 year ago

Rhyssmith01

    "Ella cena pescado" apparently doesn't translate as "She eats fish." You have to say "She eats fish for dinner."

    1 year ago

Doctor-John
    Doctor-John

    The Spanish verb is "cenar" with English translation "to dine" or "to dine on." More specifically, the verb "cena" is the 3rd person singular present tense. "She dines on fish." Or equivalently, "She eats fish for dinner."

    7 months ago

Buchhibabu

    Ella como Cena pescado ? Is this correct ?

    1 year ago

ReyKenobiLives

    By my limited knowledge, no.

    1. "como" is used for first person singular. So the usage here would be "come".
    2. Even with "come", it literally translates to "She eats fish dinner", not "She eats fish for dinner". (I haven't reached the grammar lessons for "for" yet)
    1 year ago

Houminho

    I wrote She had fish for dinner and it came out in correct. But I think this is a perfectly fine translation. In English in this context, "to have" and "to eat" imply the same thing. Thoughts?

    1 year ago

Doctor-John
    Doctor-John

    Houminho, Your answer, "She had fish for dinner" is in the past tense. That's why it's wrong. The sentence here is in the present tense: "Ella cena pescado" = "She dines on fish." Or equivalently, "She eats fish for dinner."

    7 months ago

CeCe007

    Is "cena" especially focused on eating for diner? Or is the "for diner" an extra

    1 year ago

ReyKenobiLives

    'Cena' means 'dinner'. But when used as a verb, it implies 'to have for dinner'.

    For example, when one says 'I'll google xyz.", it really means "I'll search for xyz on google". That's the context in which 'cena' is used here.

    1 year ago

Doctor-John
    Doctor-John

    "cena" is the 3rd person singular present tense of the verb "cenar" = "to dine" or "to dine on."

    7 months ago

Sperry959449

    Most annoying sentence i have met so far. She dinners fish?? How is that?

    1 year ago

ReyKenobiLives

    Not any more annoying than saying "I googled my homework" or "I speared this fish", instead of saying "I searched on Google for my homework". or "I caught this fish using a spear".

    1 year ago

PauletteFW

    I confuse "eat" and "cook".

    1 year ago

cowocow

    Same

    1 year ago

Colin02192

    WO! She SUPS on fish??

    1 year ago

ViancaMurr

    counted it wrong even though I said it right hmm...

    1 year ago

TgrHair

    In English "dining" means eating. So "She dines on fish," maybe?

    1 year ago

Josephine619944

    wow

    1 year ago

ryansthill
    1 year ago

Cal.ly

    "Ella cena pescado" sounds to short for "She eats fish for dinner" doesn't it? Or is it just me??

    1 year ago

kittehoftehnight

    Could you also say "Ella almuerzo (if that's how you spell it) pescado," or is that not how it works? :)

    1 year ago

virharding

    Ella almuerza pescado. Yo almuerzo pescado.

    1 year ago

kittehoftehnight

    Gracias! :)

    1 year ago

SUPRIYA_GARG

    how to justify eating in the spanish sentence

    1 year ago

Xantheeee

    augh! i put she eats fish for tea, because where i live we call the evening meal tea, but thats counted as incorrect.

    1 year ago

chanyuiyan

    John cena

    1 year ago

Elizabeth625906

    I agree

    1 year ago

Devanie.

    I didnt even say anything! But i double clicked, by mistake, and got it correct. Seriously!?

    1 year ago

Lena_Palmer

    AGGGG!!! I just started DuoLingo a few days ago and now I have no idea what something means. Well, I know what ella means but, still!!!

    1 year ago

Ledonna1

    This concept is going to take a while for me to process! :( Especially when you realize that "She eats fish for lunch" is...."Ella almuerza pescado" and the word EAT isn't even IN there.....
    This method of open communication & explanation is very helpful, tho! Thank you!

    1 year ago

virharding

    It might be easier to understand if you translated it as "She lunches on fish". The word "eat" isn't in THAT sentence either. "Almorzar" is a verb that means "to have lunch" and "Cenar" is a verb that means "to dine" or "to have dinner". There's also a verb "desayunar" that means "to have breakfast" which I don't think we use in English. "She breakfasts on eggs" sounds a bit strange.

    1 year ago

79NFjkCZ

    How am I supposed to know the "for dinner"

    1 year ago

Elena-Diel-92

    so.. it's wrong to say Ella come pescado (for?) cena..

    1 year ago

lovemaliya

    It didn't work

    1 year ago

Zenia395224

    It told me I should have written "She sups on fish"

    1 year ago

FayeDewey0

    I was told by duolingo that the correct translation was SHE SUPS instead of she eats. REALLY?

    1 year ago

ClaraCerna-Wons

    mine was wierd, she sups on fish was the answe r

    1 year ago

VivienMcEw

    I didn't know any of these words.

    9 months ago

ElaineJohn19

    The brain has to be trained to put verbs and nouns it places different to the way I actually speak. It's foreign to me!

    8 months ago

Parmachella

    Suggestion: add some guidance in the drop down section. Even I couldn't figure this one out. If we are to learn- DL needs to teach, and the best way (neurbehavior) is not by making mistakes blindly but by receiving instructions first. If we feel frustrated, or even irked, it is because o e feels tricked. That is not a good teaching method. BUT, I've been with DL for four years and they are always growing and changing for the better. Don't give up.

    7 months ago

Bella08091

    Fml (fudge my life)

    7 months ago

danasatz

    The translation that i got for this one was "She sups on fish"...... I do not understand when that came up and now in this thread its listing translation as She eats fish for dinner? Bug fix needed?

    7 months ago

GeraldineM271439

    &

    7 months ago

GeraldineM271439

    I put she dines on fish and it was marked wrong!

    7 months ago

grandmompam

    I said she cooks fish for dinner. Wrong!! Why do we have to guess at the verb? Cooks and eats both work.

    7 months ago

Doctor-John
    Doctor-John

    grandmompam, As you know by now, "cook" is wrong. The meaning was "She dines on fish."

    With your impressive 793-day streak and being at level 25, I'm surprised you'd object (if I understand you correctly) to a little guessing now and then. Learning a new language in the real world often requires making informed guesses. How else will any of us with our limited vocabularies manage to converse with a native speaker with a vocabulary of thousands of words? Sometimes we'll guess correctly, and sometimes we may be close but wrong. It's all part of learning a new language. If we guess wrong on Duolingo, at least we find that out right away and learn a new word. No one is grading us. It's not a closed-book exam. If you really want to avoid being told Wrong, look up the answer from a dictionary or use Google Translate instead of making your best guess.

    This question was one of Duolingo's best simulations of what interacting with native speakers is like, even though the puzzle is over only one word.

    In Costa Rica people asked me if I understood what they were saying in a general conversation. I'd answer "Entiendo muchas palabras pero casi no oraciones." (I understand many words but almost no sentences.) Learning a new language is challenging for everyone.

    Duolingo is better for occasionally making us think and guess.

    Gracias por tu tiempo. (Thanks for your time.)

    7 months ago

BeckyG2019

    Who says "She sups on fish"?! Who says that?

    7 months ago

MarjorieEl15

    'Sups on' is not an expression that we use in the UK. I'm not sure if this is American, or where it came from

    7 months ago

GerardQuinn

    I guessed wrong and it gave me the answer as "She sups fish" which is not an english expresion.

    7 months ago

GerardQuinn

    Thanks, she eats fish for dinner worked perfectly the second time around

    7 months ago

TanyaRenee7

    Youtube spanish 101 for beginners is awesome for explaining how to know what word and when! I love to use it with this app

    7 months ago

Zeus288068

    "Sups on"? REALLY????

    6 months ago

MiabellaDa1

    why did it make me write she sups up fish? that doesnt seem like a good translation

    6 months ago

davey49

    ella come pescado para la cena. Oh now I get it.

    6 months ago

JamieGladstone

    She sups on fish. What???

    6 months ago

OpalSymmetrii

    just wanted to point out that "She sups on fish" was accepted... interesting way of reviving words there.

    6 months ago

crealegeno

    It tells me it's supposed to be "she sups on fish." Who would put that?

    5 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.