"Jól vagy?"

Translation:Are you okay?

July 1, 2016

30 Comments


DenisPitcher

Is "Are you good?" not an accepted translation? This is sometimes what we say in a similar situation if you might have hurt yourself.

July 1, 2016

bethdm

That sounds American. It's not correct British English in any case. My response would be "Good at what?"

July 1, 2016

ConnorMaichle

Next time someone asks me "are you good?" when they mean "are you okay?" I'll reply "good at what?" xD

July 4, 2016

DenisPitcher

Is the Hungarian/English course specific to British english? I'm Canadian (as well as British) and "good" is often used in place of "okay" and "well". As an example, the suggested translation of "are you fine?" isn't really used. "Are you ok?" "Are you good?" "Are you well?" These would all be more common

July 2, 2016

RyanOkushi

Me being a native English speaker, would also respond the same way. "Good" is a term that is almost like slang in this case, since it implies being good at something.

July 2, 2016

AdamSidnel

American is English

December 14, 2017

Kswtangel

Are jó and jól two different words or is jól a conjugated jó?

July 23, 2016

tothadam06

Yes they are different words, "jó" means "good" and "jól" means "well". It is a conjugation, the rules should come in one of the lessons later. Eg.

rossz - wrong, bad

rosszul - badly

gyors - fast, quick

gyorsan - quickly

szép - pretty, nice

szépen - nicely

August 19, 2016

babsryebum

We don't say are you fine, in English. Rather, how are you. But thanks for getting this course running. I have been waiting for it to hatch for several months!

July 1, 2016

hatcher

This is not a perfunctory question when you meet someone like "how are you?". Imagine you see someone feel dizzy and you ask him "are you ok?".

July 1, 2016

bakkers4

Agreed! It seems like it should be phrased as a question in both languages, if possible, and "How are you?" would work in English.

July 8, 2016

NealFisher

Likewise! I was starting to think it'd be sitting at 99% forever!

July 15, 2016

Esz20

Jól vagy?=Are you OK?

October 16, 2016

pypski

Looks like: "you good?" to me.

July 1, 2016

tothadam06

It does mean that but it is also grammatically correct, which this course should be. Unfortunately in everyday conversation the very common and simple things are often not said according to grammar. A more commonly used translation that is also correct would be "Are you ok?"

August 19, 2016

EranWhetst

Is this a greeting' like "How are you"? Because in Hebrew, this phrase is used when something happened to someone and you ask him if he is fine, or when someone did something weird and you ask him "are you OK", meaning "what is wrong with you".

July 9, 2016

tothadam06

This is not a greeting, it implies that you suspect or worry that something is wrong like you said. The greeting version is "Hogy vagy?" - "How are you?"

August 19, 2016

Esz20

It means "Are you OK?" as in something happened to you and they wanna know.

October 26, 2016

Liggliluff

well + you be + question

October 26, 2016

fPVm8

I love learning Hungarian language. It's complex, it's tricky and has that cool factor.

August 13, 2017

drawkward86

As used in everyday speech, is this closer in meaning to "are you okay?" (i.e., an expression of concern), "how are you?" (an everyday greeting), or "are you doing well?" (a more specific question about the other person's general well-being), or some combination of those?

July 9, 2016

JanosKid

Remember that Magyar is nothing like English so there will not be a direct translation, which explains why a phase might not seem correct. The closest language to the Hungarian language is Finnish. So try not to over analyze it.

September 18, 2016

MatthewMadarasz

Not wo4king

September 16, 2016

margret707289

i can only hear the word van instead of vagy

August 12, 2017

jeffrey624308

no

January 26, 2018

jeffrey624308

are you okay

January 26, 2018

miran578393

It is not a conjugation. One is adjectiv and the other is adverb.

August 11, 2019

hoss-some

"You are fine?" came up incorrect. Although yeah, "How are you?" would be a more accurate English translation.

July 2, 2016

Harly5210

The word order for "You are fine?" is really weird.

July 8, 2016

hoss-some

It's still not technically incorrect in English, and it's easier for some people (okay, maybe just me) to translate words in order when possible.

July 8, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.