1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jól vagy?"

"Jól vagy?"

Translation:Are you okay?

July 1, 2016

33 Comments


DenisPitcher

Is "Are you good?" not an accepted translation? This is sometimes what we say in a similar situation if you might have hurt yourself.


bethdm

That sounds American. It's not correct British English in any case. My response would be "Good at what?"


ConnorMaichle

Next time someone asks me "are you good?" when they mean "are you okay?" I'll reply "good at what?" xD


DenisPitcher

Is the Hungarian/English course specific to British english? I'm Canadian (as well as British) and "good" is often used in place of "okay" and "well". As an example, the suggested translation of "are you fine?" isn't really used. "Are you ok?" "Are you good?" "Are you well?" These would all be more common


RyanOkushi

Me being a native English speaker, would also respond the same way. "Good" is a term that is almost like slang in this case, since it implies being good at something.


Vorkia

I don't know about "Are you good," but "Are you OK?" is American English.


Kswtangel

Are jó and jól two different words or is jól a conjugated jó?


tothadam06

Yes they are different words, "jó" means "good" and "jól" means "well". It is a conjugation, the rules should come in one of the lessons later. Eg.

rossz - wrong, bad

rosszul - badly

gyors - fast, quick

gyorsan - quickly

szép - pretty, nice

szépen - nicely


JosivanFer6

Wow, so do these terminations vary a lot?


babsryebum

We don't say are you fine, in English. Rather, how are you. But thanks for getting this course running. I have been waiting for it to hatch for several months!


hatcher

This is not a perfunctory question when you meet someone like "how are you?". Imagine you see someone feel dizzy and you ask him "are you ok?".


bakkers4

Agreed! It seems like it should be phrased as a question in both languages, if possible, and "How are you?" would work in English.


NealFisher

Likewise! I was starting to think it'd be sitting at 99% forever!


J3zbo6Nq0VYj

It's strange to begin with greetings, because greetings are so idiomatic in just about every language. Then again, they're fun.


EranWhetst

Is this a greeting' like "How are you"? Because in Hebrew, this phrase is used when something happened to someone and you ask him if he is fine, or when someone did something weird and you ask him "are you OK", meaning "what is wrong with you".


tothadam06

This is not a greeting, it implies that you suspect or worry that something is wrong like you said. The greeting version is "Hogy vagy?" - "How are you?"


Esz20

It means "Are you OK?" as in something happened to you and they wanna know.


Esz20

Jól vagy?=Are you OK?


fPVm8

I love learning Hungarian language. It's complex, it's tricky and has that cool factor.


Liggliluff

well + you be + question


pypski

Looks like: "you good?" to me.


tothadam06

It does mean that but it is also grammatically correct, which this course should be. Unfortunately in everyday conversation the very common and simple things are often not said according to grammar. A more commonly used translation that is also correct would be "Are you ok?"


drawkward86

As used in everyday speech, is this closer in meaning to "are you okay?" (i.e., an expression of concern), "how are you?" (an everyday greeting), or "are you doing well?" (a more specific question about the other person's general well-being), or some combination of those?


JanosKid

Remember that Magyar is nothing like English so there will not be a direct translation, which explains why a phase might not seem correct. The closest language to the Hungarian language is Finnish. So try not to over analyze it.


margret707289

i can only hear the word van instead of vagy


miran578393

It is not a conjugation. One is adjectiv and the other is adverb.


HiMeCriss

Now I can ask my depressive Hunagrian friend if she's okay :D


Patricia460976

Are you well is the most correct version. Duo should use it.


STEFFIFI0902

Three lessons and I'ms already tired of this language :D


MessSiya

Is the audio TTS or human? It sounds really natural (unlike the other languages).


bbigblue

I believe it is human.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.