"Where do you see a car?"

Translation:Hol látsz autót?

July 1, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vebberg

Why is "Hol autót látsz?" not accepted?


Judit294350

Hol is always followed by a verb


Ujose

Why can't there be an indeterminate article before accusative in this clause?


hatcher

The indefinite article is under-, the definite article is overused in Hungarian compared to English. You can mostly omit "egy", it's implied here. You can put it in if you really want to.


d.amagyzener

“Merre látsz egy autót?” Why isn’t it good in this case?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.