1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They are husband and wife."

"They are husband and wife."

Translation:הם בעל ואישה.

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


BLRoss

I know בעל also means master in Hebrew, in addition to husband, while אישה means woman. Does the use of these terms ever have a sexist connotation in today's Israel (at least in progressive circles)? Is there a more politically correct term for a male or female partner or spouse?


NoamKriten

Yes it does. The word בעל in the meaning of husband implies ownership, as it used to be in ancient times (and to some extent is still, in some cultures).

As a native speaker, I don't use this word myself, but rather איש (man) or בן זוג (partner, spouse).


CAA15

I would refer to the above thread.

Not sure why you would want a more PC term, but again, refer to above thread.


CAA15

הלא גם יכול להגיד " הם איש ואישה" ?


_Maayan_

יש אנשים שמשתמשים ב"איש" במקום ב"בעל", אז אפשר להגיד את זה, אבל זה מאוד לא נפוץ והכוונה של המשפט תהיה פחות ברורה.


CAA15

אה אוקיי, אז להשתמש ב"איש" בפעם זה באמת כמו סלנג.


ItaiLev-ra

זה לא ממש סלנג, זה פשוט יהיה לא ברור. זה כמו להגיד באנגלית They are man and woman.


CAA15

אני רואה


NoamKriten

אני מבין*

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.