"A vonat nem ott van, hanem itt."

Translation:The train is not there, but here.

July 1, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JackyDW

I think these "The X is not [preposition], but (rather) [opposite preposition]" sentence are very effective for these prepostions.


DynamiteCandy

Why don't we add a "van" after "itt"?


vvsey

Because it is unnecessary to repeat the verb, just like in the English sentence. You can do it but there is no need.


LobsangC

The train is not there, but over here. -I thought this, mayhaps be a smoother translation. Lo and behold -It was accepted! 'I must be very proud of myself' -lol. At any rate: Вот и Voila! Prego.


ValriaKlik

I take the "check" by mistake

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.