"A vonat nem ott van, hanem itt."

Translation:The train is not there, but here.

July 1, 2016

8 Comments


david.altmayer

Should "The train is not there, but rather here" be correct?

July 1, 2016

airminer

Yes, it should.

July 1, 2016

vvsey

"But rather" or "but instead", both are good at describing the situation. I wonder about the etymology of the word "hanem". It may be just a coincidence that it can be split into "ha" ( = if ) and "nem" ( = not ). The usage is not to be confused with "ha nem"

It is worthwhile noting that the "hanem" part always contradicts a previous negated statement.

Not (one statement) but instead (a different statement).

July 3, 2016

Harly5210

"Sino" in Spanish also has similar components, "si" (if) and no (no/not) and has the same meaning

July 12, 2016

vvsey

Nice, thanks! I keep finding these small similarities between Spanish and Hungarian myself. "Como no" - "hogyne", "me gusta" - "nekem tetszik", etc. Similar logic.
I think Hungarian might have picked up a lot of structure from Latin, as well.

July 12, 2016

JackyDW

I think these "The X is not [preposition], but (rather) [opposite preposition]" sentence are very effective for these prepostions.

July 3, 2016

DynamiteCandy

Why don't we add a "van" after "itt"?

July 31, 2016

vvsey

Because it is unnecessary to repeat the verb, just like in the English sentence. You can do it but there is no need.

October 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.