"She wants to see her children before they become grown up."

Translation:Elle veut voir ses enfants avant qu'ils ne deviennent grands.

January 30, 2013

26 Comments


Serxwebun

So, I wrote this sentence exactly like the suggested solution, except for the word "ne": "Elle veut voir ses enfants avant qu'ils deviennent grands." What grammatical function does the "ne" fulfill?

January 30, 2013

eunoia

I made the same mistake. Not sure why a negation is needed here.

February 20, 2013

Skipping.Stars

Okay, so I'm not sure why the "ne" is needed here either. I know that in subjunctive cases, when the first clause expresses a "negative emotion" such as fear, doubt, etc. you put the "ne" into the second clause. But here, I don't understand why it's used becuase "elle veut que" doesn't seem to qualify using the negative emotion rule. Also, I know that in colloquial French the "ne" is often considered optional, and is kind of disappearing

August 15, 2013

Shanigans

Avant que is followed by ne. I put avant qu'ils ne grandissent. Should that not be acceptable ?

December 28, 2013

n6zs

Elle veut voir ses enfants avant qu'ils ne grandissent is better for French and for English, IMO. She wants to see her children before they grow up.

June 17, 2014

cosmopolita61

I agree,that's what I wrote too

June 22, 2014

blindkiwi

I know this exercise is for subjunctive verbs but is not "elle veut voir ses enfants avant ils deviennent grandi" a valid translation? Also would like to understand the significance of the "ne" in the subjunctive form

Edit: On further investigation I have found the answer to the first part :
The subjunctive mood is used to express actions or ideas which are subjective or otherwise uncertain: will/wanting, emotion, doubt, possibility, necessity, judgment. It is nearly always found in dependent clauses introduced by que or qui, and the subjects of the dependent and main clauses are usually different.

Still do not understand why "ne" is required :)

June 3, 2013

ronjudd

Moi aussi.

April 17, 2013

adesva

Is there any way to use grossir here? If so, how would it look?

December 9, 2013

DebbieBamb

Wouldn't that mean to get fat? That doesn't mean the same as growing up!

May 28, 2014

lizcoko

I took 'grown up' to mean adult and I used the word 'adultes'. Is this completely wrong or can it also be correct?

January 30, 2014

joxxman

@adesva: grossir is to gain some weight for example, does not fit in this situation

February 19, 2014

DanHil

Man, this lesson is hard. According to the German wikipedia "les verbes de volonté" (like vouloir) require the subjonctif. That's why I used "Elle veut voie ...". Why is this incorrect?

March 4, 2014

lizcoko

(simplified explanation) To use the subjunctive you need a main clause using one of the verbs you mentioned and a subordinate clause introduced by 'que'. "Elle veut que je fasse les devoirs." In addition a change of subject is required. What is above is just a modal formation with two verbs and one subject. 'Elle veut voir...' 2nd verb will be in the infinitive form. Hope that helps a bit.

March 4, 2014

DanHil

So, basically, the verb after the "que" is in subjonctif if the verb before it is "vouloir" (or another one of the trigger verbs)?

March 4, 2014

lizcoko

Basically yes provided there is a change of subject too.

March 4, 2014

DanHil

Not sure I understand that one. Could you provide me with two sentences where one has a change in subject and one doesn't? That would be nice :-)

March 4, 2014

lizcoko

Most times the subject will be different but if it is the same then an infinitive is used. Je veux que tu reviennes. vs Je veux revenir. Ils préfèrent que nous restions. vs Ils préfèrent rester. One that would not be so apparent would be:
(wrong) --->Je suis content que je sois là. (correct) --->Je suis content d'être là. I'm happy to be here.

March 4, 2014

DanHil

Can't reply to your latest post, so I am posting here: Thanks a lot that was very helpful! :-)

March 4, 2014

magnolitao

"Elle veut veut voir ses enfants avant qu'ils ne devienent grands." very bad ! sure ! 1.. elle veut voir ses enfants avant qu'ils n'aient grandi 2. elle veut voir ses enfants avant qu'ils ne soient grands

March 15, 2014

magnolitao

Why this spelling ?

1.. elle veut voir ses enfants avant qu'ils n'aient grandi (i think no "s" in grandi because whe have the verb "avoir" before, then no accord in genre or number)

  1. elle veut voir ses enfants avant qu'ils ne soient grands ('s" in "grands" : the auxiliar is "être", so you have to accord in genre and number)
March 15, 2014

AaronDandr

Why "adulte" is wrong?

March 17, 2014

salvadorlopz

Grandir also means to grow up.....also is the ne expletif really mandatory?

May 20, 2014

d10nte

Can anybody tell me if it would ever be correct to say "avant qu'ils ont devenu grands?" Thanks in advance.

May 29, 2014

cosmopolita61

It wouldn't. Devenir is constructed with être and not with avoir. So it would be sont instead or ont. Besides,you need the subjunctive. And you need the "ne" in this construction: avant qu'ils ne soient devenus grands". Hope I'm right with everything :-)

June 22, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.