"אתה מספר אחת עשרה."

Translation:You are number eleven.

July 1, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

atá mispár achát esré.


Michael112818

אנחנו מספר אחת!


Yirmeyahu84

He keeps eating up his letters. He needs to use a neutral accent and pronounce everything.


7littlebeauties

I don't get why a masculine "you" gets a feminine number?


NaftaliFri1

The number in this instance is describing the noun מספר, so it gets the default gender (female).


ChaimLauer

If אתה ומספר are both masculine, why is the number feminine?


danny912421

Because when talking about abstract numbers, or you count, you always use the feminine numbers.


RedViperMartell

Should this be "המספר שלך?"


Pumbush

המספר שלך

is "your number" - different sentence


Aerologia

אני מספר ארבעה


mgrdAT

I heard "עד המספר" -until / up to the number 11. Would have made sense, too.


Its-me.

How would you say "you number eleven"? In the sense of there are eleven of you? Is there a way to say that in Hebrew?


danny912421

Do you mean "number" as in a verb "to number" or "to count", or what exactly do you have in mind? I don't think I've ever hear anybody say "you number eleven". Not sure what exactly that means.


KeismerEsc1

If I want to say: you have the number eleven, I say יש לך את המספר אחת עשרה?


LeahLapidus

I thought this would be המספר שלך אחת עשרה


danny912421

As Pumbush already wrote, that would be "your number is..." That means a different thing.


LeahLapidus

You count eleven. I wonder how that would be said.


danny912421

אתה סופר אחת עשרה /ata sofer achat esre/

For that sense you need the verb לספור /lispor/ - to count.


JordanJay1948

How would you say "you number eleven"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.