1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה מספר אחת עשרה."

"אתה מספר אחת עשרה."

Translation:You are number eleven.

July 1, 2016

10 Comments


7littlebeauties

I don't get why a masculine "you" gets a feminine number?


NaftaliFri1

The number in this instance is describing the noun מספר, so it gets the default gender (female).


Michael112818

אנחנו מספר אחת!


RedViperMartell

Should this be "המספר שלך?"


Pumbush

המספר שלך

is "your number" - different sentence


Aerologia

אני מספר ארבעה


mgrdAT

I heard "עד המספר" -until / up to the number 11. Would have made sense, too.


ChaimLauer

If אתה ומספר are both masculine, why is the number feminine?


danny912421

Because when talking about abstract numbers, or you count, you always use the feminine numbers.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.