1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רוצָה אפרסק או תפוז."

"אני רוצָה אפרסק או תפוז."

Translation:I want a peach or an orange.

July 1, 2016

16 Comments


VidAdler

as of Sept 2020 - leaving out 'an' is WRONG WRONG WRONG


LisaBear78

I think in translation it should be acceptable to not include the an.


BaronTiger

Isnt it a peach or 'an' orange?


CJ.Dennis

Yes, and I just reported it. 7 February 2017.


SamJimenez6

Do any native speakers want to transliterate the pronunciation differences between the male and female forms of "רוצה"? I'm hearing both the same.


radagastthebrown

male singular - רוצֶה - rotzeh

female singular - רוצָה - rotzah


MarleneKes1

I am very frustrated . There is no sound and I clicked “can’t listen now” and it still gives me audio questions. Is there something I’m doing wrong in settings on my iPad. This is the first time this has happened


Fenella_T.K.W.

Could רוצה be translated as "I would like"? so for this sentence would "I would like a peach or an orange" be correct?


ran6996

That's a tough one because there's no straightforward definition for 'would' in Hebrew in this case. You're not completely wrong but the 'i would want' instead of 'i want' gives a slightly different connotation to the sentence. I think I would've translate 'i would want...' to "הייתי רוצה.."


Zx7R2

Yes there is: I want = אני רוצה, I would want/like - הייתי רוצה


danny912421

aní rotzá afarsék o tapúz.


Moshesturm

מחורכעח עןלתמע לא


RonaldFrump

Female audio is so low. Even at full volume the "או" sounds like "ה"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.