"אני רוצָה אפרסק או תפוז."

Translation:I want a peach or an orange.

July 1, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


__Ionathan

It should count.


VidAdler

as of Sept 2020 - leaving out 'an' is WRONG WRONG WRONG


MeMyself8I

I ALSO DID!!


danny912421

aní rotzá afarsék o tapúz.


LisaBear78

I think in translation it should be acceptable to not include the an.


MorlandLaura

Really? "I want peach or orange?" No native speaker of English would ever say that!

If the prompt is just "אפרסק או תפוז" then "peach or orange" would be fine, as that's not a complete sentence.


Nina106712

The womans' voice is a lot quieter than the mans'. Everytime the female voice appears, I have to turn up my volume A LOT. this is not a small difference.


MorlandLaura

Yes, I agree with you that this is a major issue, and it's been mentioned in other discussions. I don't know how to get a message through to the powers-that-be, but honestly, somebody in the editing bay should adjust the volume for every one of the woman's phrases.


BaronTiger

Isnt it a peach or 'an' orange?


CJ.Dennis

Yes, and I just reported it. 7 February 2017.


SamJimenez6

Do any native speakers want to transliterate the pronunciation differences between the male and female forms of "רוצה"? I'm hearing both the same.


radagastthebrown

male singular - רוצֶה - rotzeh

female singular - רוצָה - rotzah


Fenella_T.K.W.

Could רוצה be translated as "I would like"? so for this sentence would "I would like a peach or an orange" be correct?


ran6996

That's a tough one because there's no straightforward definition for 'would' in Hebrew in this case. You're not completely wrong but the 'i would want' instead of 'i want' gives a slightly different connotation to the sentence. I think I would've translate 'i would want...' to "הייתי רוצה.."


Zx7R2

Yes there is: I want = אני רוצה, I would want/like - הייתי רוצה


MarleneKes1

I am very frustrated . There is no sound and I clicked “can’t listen now” and it still gives me audio questions. Is there something I’m doing wrong in settings on my iPad. This is the first time this has happened


abstracam

When you click "can't listen now," it still gives you sentences with audio. It just won't give you the questions where you HAVE to listen. For example, the "type what you hear" exercises.


Moshesturm

מחורכעח עןלתמע לא


aldo41359

I don't know the difference!


KevinVollrath

me too! forgot "a"...


SimonPeter105911

one of the words is missing from the multiple choice : רוצָה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.