"אני רוצָה אפרסק או תפוז."

Translation:I want a peach or an orange.

July 1, 2016

11 Comments


Sarah17212

I left out an...

August 31, 2017

__Ionathan

It should count.

September 9, 2017

BaronTiger

Isnt it a peach or 'an' orange?

September 23, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Yes, and I just reported it. 7 February 2017.

February 6, 2017

SamJimenez6

Do any native speakers want to transliterate the pronunciation differences between the male and female forms of "רוצה"? I'm hearing both the same.

July 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

male singular - רוצֶה - rotzeh

female singular - רוצָה - rotzah

July 1, 2016

SamJimenez6

תודה

July 2, 2016

Fenella_T.K.W.

Could רוצה be translated as "I would like"? so for this sentence would "I would like a peach or an orange" be correct?

July 5, 2016

ran6996

That's a tough one because there's no straightforward definition for 'would' in Hebrew in this case. You're not completely wrong but the 'i would want' instead of 'i want' gives a slightly different connotation to the sentence. I think I would've translate 'i would want...' to "הייתי רוצה.."

August 20, 2017

Zx7R2

Yes there is: I want = אני רוצה, I would want/like - הייתי רוצה

December 22, 2018

LisaBear78

I think in translation it should be acceptable to not include the an.

October 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.