"למה אחר כך ולא עכשיו?"

Translation:Why later and not now?

July 1, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Lama achar kach ve'lo achshav?


CAA15

Achar cach cannot mean afterwards?


CAA15

Okay, then they need to add it because they counted it wrong.


C1I61

Similarly, “after that” should be accepted.


Rableshoni

What does כך mean by its own?


Albur_Godwin

According to Pealim, ‘so, in this way’.
Some complementary information on the Wiktionary:

Usage notes

Except in various fixed expressions (see the derived terms below), the adverb כך is relatively formal, with the mostly synonymous related adverb ככה‎ (kákha) being more common in colloquial speech.


TomTendroc

I swear I can't ever understand this lady's mumbles.


ILENESTROH

Speaker is way too fast. Whoa.


GoldenJew76

Right away and right now mean exactly the same in British English


jameslyons

Same for the Yanks on this side of the pond!


xerostomus

יש לי כאב ראש. :-)


Nathaniel136261

I think "why later 'but' not now" should be accepted. Word for word they are not equivalent but in english they mean the same thing.


psheri

"acher" is not enunciated


danny912421

But it's not "acher". It's "achar" as in "achar kach" and that is how she says it.


[deactivated user]

    Are עכשיו and כרגע interchangeable?


danny912421

    As much as "now" and "at the moment" are interchangeable - up to a point. עכשיו is now and כרגע is at the moment.


    [deactivated user]

      Got it, thank you!

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.