1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למה אחר כך ולא עכשיו?"

"למה אחר כך ולא עכשיו?"

Translation:Why later and not now?

July 1, 2016

14 Comments


CAA15

Achar cach cannot mean afterwards?


CAA15

Okay, then they need to add it because they counted it wrong.


C1I61

Similarly, “after that” should be accepted.


TomTendroc

I swear I can't ever understand this lady's mumbles.


ILENESTROH

Speaker is way too fast. Whoa.


TeribleT

Lama achar kach ve'lo achshav?


GoldenJew76

Right away and right now mean exactly the same in British English


xerostomus

יש לי כאב ראש. :-)


UziYeger

Why now and not later?


Nathaniel136261

I think "why later 'but' not now" should be accepted. Word for word they are not equivalent but in english they mean the same thing.


Rableshoni

What does כך mean by its own?


psheri

"acher" is not enunciated


danny912421

But it's not "acher". It's "achar" as in "achar kach" and that is how she says it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.