"למה אחר כך ולא עכשיו?"

Translation:Why later and not now?

July 1, 2016

8 Comments


CAA15

Achar cach cannot mean afterwards?

July 1, 2016

zdVs

It can

July 2, 2016

CAA15

Okay, then they need to add it because they counted it wrong.

July 2, 2016

C1I61

Similarly, “after that” should be accepted.

August 22, 2017

GoldenJew76

Right away and right now mean exactly the same in British English

March 25, 2017

xerostomus

יש לי כאב ראש. :-)

September 9, 2017

UziYeger

Why now and not later?

November 30, 2017

Nathaniel136261

I think "why later 'but' not now" should be accepted. Word for word they are not equivalent but in english they mean the same thing.

September 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.