"This is the fire."

Translation:Ez a tűz.

July 1, 2016

7 Comments


MaxMartaCS

My hungarian girlfriend tells me this should be "Ez az a tűz". Is she right?

August 17, 2016

gerardkieffer

Girlfriends should always be told that they are right ;) Apart from this fact, "Ez az a(z)" is how I've been thought to say "this is". But maybe "ez a(z)" is enough to express the same?

August 17, 2016

Ackerbau

Ez a tűz van doesn't work. Why?

July 1, 2016

hatcher

"van" is generally omitted and implied in Hungarian unless it's emphasized.

July 1, 2016

James947056

van is only used for is when specifying location.

July 1, 2016

StevenMans2

....in the third person.

August 24, 2016

gerardkieffer

My Hungarian teacher explained that "van" is omitted for the third person singular and plural. Except when asking a question with Hol or with Hogy, as well as in the corresponding answers: "Hol van Péter? Ő itt van."

August 9, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.