"La femme retourne chez sa mère."

Translation:The woman returns to her mother's.

January 30, 2013

23 Comments


FrediVallina

¿Does "The woman returns to her mother." mean the same as "The woman returns to her mother's home" or is it a mistake?. Excuse my innocence as english is not my mother tongue.

January 30, 2013

Hohenems

The English sentence isn't an exact translation of the French sentence. The given answer just means that the woman went back to her mother, not necessarily her mother's house. The French sentence implies she went to her mother's house. A better translation would be "The woman returns to her mother's house" or simply "The woman returns to her mother's" in which "house" is the implied meaning.

Hope that helps!

January 30, 2013

northernguy

Thank you. Your answer makes sense. There are contexts in English where a woman returning to her mother's house would be taken to mean she returned to her mother, but that is not evident in this phrase.

In my case this question just asked me to accurately transcribe the French sound bite. Had I been asked to translate it I would have answered the woman returns to her mother's house.

June 14, 2013

BarbaraSti2

I answered the woman returns to her mother's house and it was incorrect. If the woman is returning to her mother, Elle retourne à sa mère. Am i wrong?

June 20, 2018

naticast
Plus

comes back =/= goes back?

July 15, 2013

ActualGoat

To go and to come are two different things. Just like to take and to bring. The first of both is a place that you are currently not present, whereas to go and to take is to a place you are not at.

May 16, 2015

R3m3X1

I'm still unclear, I'm afraid, about the usages of 'retourner' as opposed to 'rentrer'. In one context, 'retourner' means 'to turn around'. In another, 'to return' - i.e. consistent with 'rentrer'. In this case, I tried 'The woman turns back to her mother's house', as if she'd forgotten something there. This was, I'm sure rightly, marked wrong. Could you explain why?

August 17, 2018

gabejosh

I did the same. Its a mystery, Im afraid. :)

September 13, 2018

HASSAN_Ali123

Its a mystery, Im afraid

January 14, 2019

deeptendu

The meaning of the word chez, seem to vary contextually. Can anyone give a better insight?

September 15, 2015

CJ.Dennis

Very roughly, "chez" means "the place that belongs to someone where you can often find them there".

  • chez moi - my house
  • chez le deniste - the dentist's surgery
  • chez les Belges - where the Belgians live; Belgium
December 10, 2016

mtapaio

This is really hard to explain...to me it means the house of someone "chez sa mere" "chez son amie" "chez toi"

December 3, 2015

d10MplTj

Unless the sentence specifies otherwise I tend to use "place" as I understand that "chez" can also refer to an apartment.

February 20, 2019

ckllim

The woman returns to his mother's house. ^ is this correct?

November 7, 2016

n6zs
Mod

But why would you want to say HIS mother's house. It is grammatically possible but no francophone would understand the sentence that way. "La femme" provides the context for interpreting the remainder of the sentence. So she returns to her mother's house.

October 19, 2017

eddievh

Wow, I got binged for missing the apostrophe. That's a bit harsh, duo.

April 9, 2017

CJ.Dennis

That's because "mother's" and "mothers" mean different things. That apostrophe might be small, but it's important!

April 9, 2017

Sky_Larme

why comes back doesn't work here?

November 13, 2017

Ilkeston
Plus

Can anyone explain when to use rentrer and when to use retourner? Thank you in advance.

May 21, 2018

Rebecca45229

her mother's what? what is wrong with 'her mother's house'?

December 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.