1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme retourne chez sa mè…

"La femme retourne chez sa mère."

Translation:The woman returns to her mother's.

January 30, 2013

23 Comments


FrediVallina

¿Does "The woman returns to her mother." mean the same as "The woman returns to her mother's home" or is it a mistake?. Excuse my innocence as english is not my mother tongue.


Hohenems

The English sentence isn't an exact translation of the French sentence. The given answer just means that the woman went back to her mother, not necessarily her mother's house. The French sentence implies she went to her mother's house. A better translation would be "The woman returns to her mother's house" or simply "The woman returns to her mother's" in which "house" is the implied meaning.

Hope that helps!


northernguy

Thank you. Your answer makes sense. There are contexts in English where a woman returning to her mother's house would be taken to mean she returned to her mother, but that is not evident in this phrase.

In my case this question just asked me to accurately transcribe the French sound bite. Had I been asked to translate it I would have answered the woman returns to her mother's house.


BarbaraSti2

I answered the woman returns to her mother's house and it was incorrect. If the woman is returning to her mother, Elle retourne à sa mère. Am i wrong?


nati

comes back =/= goes back?


ActualGoat

To go and to come are two different things. Just like to take and to bring. The first of both is a place that you are currently not present, whereas to go and to take is to a place you are not at.


R3m3X1

I'm still unclear, I'm afraid, about the usages of 'retourner' as opposed to 'rentrer'. In one context, 'retourner' means 'to turn around'. In another, 'to return' - i.e. consistent with 'rentrer'. In this case, I tried 'The woman turns back to her mother's house', as if she'd forgotten something there. This was, I'm sure rightly, marked wrong. Could you explain why?


gabejosh

I did the same. Its a mystery, Im afraid. :)


HASSAN_Ali123

Its a mystery, Im afraid


deeptendu

The meaning of the word chez, seem to vary contextually. Can anyone give a better insight?


CJ.Dennis

Very roughly, "chez" means "the place that belongs to someone where you can often find them there".

  • chez moi - my house
  • chez le deniste - the dentist's surgery
  • chez les Belges - where the Belgians live; Belgium

mtapaio

This is really hard to explain...to me it means the house of someone "chez sa mere" "chez son amie" "chez toi"


d10MplTj

Unless the sentence specifies otherwise I tend to use "place" as I understand that "chez" can also refer to an apartment.


ckllim

The woman returns to his mother's house. ^ is this correct?


n6zs

But why would you want to say HIS mother's house. It is grammatically possible but no francophone would understand the sentence that way. "La femme" provides the context for interpreting the remainder of the sentence. So she returns to her mother's house.


eddievh

Wow, I got binged for missing the apostrophe. That's a bit harsh, duo.


CJ.Dennis

That's because "mother's" and "mothers" mean different things. That apostrophe might be small, but it's important!


Sky_Larme

why comes back doesn't work here?


Ilkeston

Can anyone explain when to use rentrer and when to use retourner? Thank you in advance.


Rebecca45229

her mother's what? what is wrong with 'her mother's house'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.