"Milyen az alma?"

Translation:How is the apple?

July 1, 2016

26 Comments


Ackerbau

What kind of apple is it should work here I think.

July 1, 2016

vvsey

When you see "milyen az ...", there is an implicit "is" between the two. Literally, what kind (is) the...", meaning "what is (it) like".

However, when there is no "az" after "milyen", it translates to "what kind of...".

Milyen az alma - what is the apple like

Milyen alma (az) - what kind of apple (is that)

July 2, 2016

hatcher

It would be more like "Milyen (fajta) alma az?". The answer to "milyen az alma?" would be "good" or "tasty".

July 1, 2016

akidaki

No, that would be "Milyen alma?"

July 1, 2016

fmk64

akidaki is right - with "What kind of" we are trying to identify the set the object belongs to, with "what it is like" we are inquiring its own properties.

July 3, 2016

StevenMans2

In that case, the English should read "how is the apple". "What is the apple like" is asking you to compare it to something else.

July 3, 2016

fmk64

"How is the apple?" is a valid translation indeed, probably the best. If it is not yet among the acceptable once, it should be reported.

July 3, 2016

StevenMans2

I can't reply to andrew, but his staement is patently incorrect. Trust me. I'm a native speaker. You can ask "how is the apple" without any issues. It doesn't have to mean that you are asking about its health. You can also ask someone "How was your vacation?" "Milyen volt az utazásod?" You aren't asking about it's health, you're asking....how it was? Was it fun? Was it relaxing? Was it interesting? Etc.

Yes, you can also use it to ask about a person (or animal's) health, etc., but it is in no way restricted as stated.

July 14, 2016

AlexPhisique

I also wrire, What kind of apple and it's wrong. Because Milyen it's not how. I even didn't hear such phrase How is the apple...

March 9, 2019

kostacaran

The apple is fine thank you

February 2, 2018

DarcX

What's the difference between "milyen" and "hogy"?

July 1, 2016

vvsey

milyen = "what is it like" or "what kind"

hogy(an) = "how".

July 2, 2016

mattlac

Although, here that distinction is a bit tricky, because from what people are discussing, "Milyen az alma?" would translate in colloquial English to "How's the apple?" (Esp. in relation to hatcher's response that commonly expected answers to this question might include "good" or "tasty").

As an aside, I've often heard Hungarians exclaim: "Milyen szép!" - as in: How beautiful! But I don't think "hogy szép" or similar works for that..

July 3, 2016

fmk64

Right - this use of "milyen" and "hogyan" are context dependent indeed.

July 3, 2016

vvsey

Oh yes, how is the apple, how is the book, how is dinner. Colloquial uses.

But careful, "how is your mom" returns to the regular use. Hogy van a mamád?

The underlying sense here is this. "Milyen" is asking for an adjective. "Hogy/hogyan" is asking for an adverb.

Milyen a mamád? - What is your mom like? Answer: she is beautiful.

Hogy van a mamád? - How is your mom? Answer: she is very well, thank you.

But we can keep digging and come up with more and more rules, or exceptions if you like: how long, how deep, how far, etc. - generally these would translate to "milyen ...", and not "hogy(an)". And the above exclamation (how beautiful - milyen szép) follows this trend, as well.

July 3, 2016

kushmeista

the apple had a rough day but this aside hes fine thanks for asking

November 11, 2018

Robbadob

This is exactly what I thought at first. "How is the apple?" is fine as a translation, but a better one in my opinion would be something like "What is the apple like?" or "What kind is the apple?".

[2019/04/16]

April 16, 2019, 9:11 PM

green_sheeps

I know "az" can mean "that", and the hover text shows this to be true. I'm wondering why saying "How is that apple?" is incorrect.

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

"this X" and "that X" in Hungarian are ez a(z) X and az a(z) X.

So, literally speaking, Hungarians can't say "this X" or "that X" but it must be "this the X" and "that the X".

This means that an az before a noun cannot be "that", because then the "the" word would be missing.

July 8, 2016

StevenMans2

Absolutely, as per my reply as well.

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

Absolutely. I just tried to formulate a general rule to help extrapolate from the example you gave.

July 8, 2016

StevenMans2

Ah, yes. You nailed it.

July 8, 2016

StevenMans2

In this context, "az" is not "that". It is simply the article "the", which, when preceeding a noun that starts with vowel, must use "az" instead of just "a". For the sentence to be "how is that apple", it would have read "Milyen az az alma". "How is this apple" would be "Milyen ez az alma".

July 8, 2016

azureblu1

What I get out of this is " what is the apple like",? or "what does it taste like."?

May 6, 2018

MichaelKap593389

Right answer "How is the apple?" seems weird. Is it a bug? There was no "What" and "like" words.

March 1, 2019

SzymonRuci

If anyone knows Polish out here: Hogy? - Jak? Milyen? - Jaki/Jaka?

March 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.