1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Easily or with difficulty?"

"Easily or with difficulty?"

Translation:בקלות או בקושי?

July 1, 2016

7 Comments


CAA15

So why is "bekalut", which ends with a hey spelled thusly, and "b'kushi", which also ends in a hey(and doesn't seem to contain any special letters) spelled this way? Why isn't it "bekashut"?


radagastthebrown

Neither word has a hey (ה), and they don't end with the same letter - they start with the same two letters, "..בק". (bet and kof)


CAA15

Forgive me, I was thinking "Kalah" for some reason. "Kasheh" has a a hey at the end, does it not?


radagastthebrown

Oh, sorry - I didn't understand you then, I thought you were talking about the words בקלות and בקושי..

You're right - קל is easy and קשה is difficult, while קלות = ease and קושי = difficulty, but I'm not sure if there's a general rule here.


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think the group ['XoXi] consists of only a few nouns whose biblical pausal form has been generalised, like יֹ֫פִי, חֹ֫לִי, קֹ֫שִׁי, which were originally יֳפִי, חֳלִי, קְשִׁי, all of them roots with a weak third radical.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.