"Nem, nem megyünk a Balatonra; esik az eső és cápák vannak a tóban."

Translation:No, we do not go to Lake Balaton; it rains and there are sharks in the lake.

July 1, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Windischgratz

Cápák a Balatonban. Biztosan. :D


smileyowlie

Nem tudhatod...lehet, hogy a harcsát annak látták a sötétben ;)


SkuliZ89

Tőzsdecápák (Sharkus Wall Streetus)


Bence135

Most a Balatonnál vagyok és még nem láttam c-


hatcher

I don't think the English version is good in this case. The Hungarian sentence implies that it is happening now or in the near future so it shouldn't be the simple present.


Windischgratz

Do you mean it should be "No, we aren't going to go... it is raining..." instead or something like that?


JanBending

The present continuous tense is correct but was disallowed in my translation.


KurtisLach

Are there actually sharks in Lake Balaton


DavePearso2

It is a freshwater lake, so that rules out most sharks straight away. Unless a pet river shark native to asia and australia escaped, I think it's safe to assume "no" to this question. Duo, why are you scaring the tourists away from Balaton? Bad owl! The kindergarten teachers will be very sad!


mnarhins

Is "going to the Balaton" instead of "going to Lake Balaton" really such a terrible mistake? Even if the former were wrong, it seems quite commonplace: Googling it gave over 42K hits. :(


Ces.10

No, it's not. Strictly speaking, it is actually better to say Balaton instead of 'Lake Balaton', as the -ton already means 'lake', which makes 'Balaton mean sth. like 'Lake Bala'. I don't think anyone would know what you mean by that, though.


Mirlington

why can't i just say "it rains and sharks are in the lake"?


Richard604037

The computer wouldn't accept, "No, we aren't going to the Balaton; it's raining and there are sharks in the lake." I've reported it because the computer is obviously wrong. There is no need to say Lake Balaton and the question itself doesn't say Lake Balaton. Everyone knows that "the Balaton" means Lake Balaton. It is commonplace in Hungarian speech in Hungary.


woozlification

Richard, maybe it's that in English you wouldn't say "The Balaton", you'd say "Balaton", without the article. Isn't that what they say in Hungary, too? From what I remember, people didn't use the article. It has been accepting "Balaton" most of the time, here. In English, you use "the" with rivers, but not normally with lakes. You'd say The River Danube, or The Danube, but if you have a lake, you write Lake Tanganyika or Loch Ness, etc.


Richard604037

This is both complicated and not. Many native English speakers in the Balaton region have had their English "Hungarianised" and it certainly is common practice for such people to say "The Balaton." I count myself among their number. It gets more complicated, though, when there's scope for ambiguity. We're fine with the Danube or "a Duna." It's more difficult with the Tisza because that could mean the lake or the river. On the other hand, if an English speaker says the Zala, they probably mean the river but a Hungarian really needs to say "A Zala folyó" or "A Zala megye" if they mean the county. Indeed, the use of "the" in Hungarian has some fascinating differences from its use in English. For us Lions roar and we don't need to say Az oroszlán üvölt as a Hungarian would. Conversely, Vvsey has made it clear to me that Hungarians would say, for example, Kovácsék szegények whereas we would say the Kovács family is poor or the Kovács's are poor. Going back to the Balaton, it may be that it is an exception to the general rule. I think I'd say Derwentwater rather than the Derwentwater for the lake just as I would say the Thames or the Avon for the rivers. I had never given it this much thought before. Do English speakers living near Lake Baikal say the Baikal? I have no idea.


woozlification

And in the same way, I may have met Hungarians who have had their Hungarian anglicised! I never heard any Hungarians say The Balaton in either language- but that doesn't mean that they don't. Perhaps Balaton locals would.

It may be that Hungarian itself varies, too, just as rakott krumpli and halászlé vary between families and some of those families certainly think that their way is the only right way!

Yes, with lakes with water in the name- Ullswater, Coniston Water: you'd leave out the word "lake", maybe because "water" is doing an equivalent job.

I assume, though, that from the English side of things, The Balaton isn't accepted as that would not be standard English, even if it's a more direct translation, if they say A Balaton, as you've said.


Richard604037

It's a fair point, legitimacy by text book grammar versus usage. I have children who say "gotten" which, to my British English ear sounds.......well.......I hesitate before choosing an epithet. I don't think I've heard any British people say, I'm going for a swim in Balaton but going for a swim in the Balaton is commonplace. Indeed, very often the word, "lake," is missed off altogether because, in this region, what else could it be? I don't think this is one of those things where there's a definite answer which is correct to the point where all the others are wrong. My only beef with Duo is that it says that "The Balaton" is wrong and that simply means that usage doesn't count for much and now, perhaps, I'll come back to that word, gotten!


woozlification

Yes, the "gotten" always sounds strange to me, although I should be used to it by now- sorry, I should have gotten used to it by now... Mind you, as far as I'm aware, it's the US retaining older English, as apparently is the unlikely-sounding case. Shakespeare used "gotten". It seems that UK Eng has actually changed far more over time. I didn't believe I heard that correctly the first time somebody told me that, but it seems it's true.

I find the irregular 3rd person endings interesting. When my kids were tiny, they'd use "putten", "hitten", etc- just naturally made up their own 3rd person irregular endings- presumably wanting to retain the pattern. The other one they did was, "We'd better do this now, bett'n't we?" I'm curious to see how many of the newly-invented verbs end up being irregular.


Rob366265

Living in Budapest many of my Hungarian friends say in English "The Balaton" using Lake seems unnecessary and even makes you stand out as a foreigner as "everyone knows Balaton is a lake".


darnell465560

oh god, i will never visit hungary, they will force me to jump out of the window from the 20th floor, and the flying óvónő will kidnap me and drop me into the Balaton, full of sharks. SCARY


Cerednicento

yet another fear...


hm437e

Accepted: No, we are not going to Lake Balaton; it is raining and there are sharks in the lake.


IF0b256c

Balakon here is the adjective of the lake so shouldn't be the translation" the Balaton Lake" ?


Schmusika

Balaton is the name of the lake.


Richard604037

This is all about usage. In English we can say Lake Balaton. We could say the Balaton Lake but that would be very rare. I don't think I've ever heard it said. By far and away the most common expression is quite simply, "The Balaton." I am swimming in the Balaton. That is how everyone speaks and in the summer I hear it said almost daily. That's precisely why I wrote as I did a year ago. For 4 years I lived just over the road from the Balaton and I'm not far from it now. The phrase The Balaton should be accepted but Lake Balaton is fine, too. The Balaton Lake is just a bit unusual.


JanetHedle

I know some compilers of the Hungarian course like to have a little joke to help us remember things ( as with the flying nők) but lots of people learning Hungarian with Duo might actually believe there are sharks in the lake! Not a good advert for holidays! I think the stems of the water plants might be more of a problem than sharks, here!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.