"Nem, nem megyünk a Balatonra; esik az eső és cápák vannak a tóban."

Translation:No, we are not going to Lake Balaton; it is raining and there are sharks in the lake.

July 1, 2016

10 Comments


Windischgratz

Cápák a Balatonban. Biztosan. :D

July 1, 2016

smileyowlie

Nem tudhatod...lehet, hogy a harcsát annak látták a sötétben ;)

October 11, 2016

hatcher

I don't think the English version is good in this case. The Hungarian sentence implies that it is happening now or in the near future so it shouldn't be the simple present.

July 1, 2016

Windischgratz

Do you mean it should be "No, we aren't going to go... it is raining..." instead or something like that?

July 1, 2016

hatcher

Exactly.

July 2, 2016

Mirlington

why can't i just say "it rains and sharks are in the lake"?

March 29, 2017

KurtisLach

Are there actually sharks in Lake Balaton

September 9, 2017

DavePearso2

It is a freshwater lake, so that rules out most sharks straight away. Unless a pet river shark native to asia and australia escaped, I think it's safe to assume "no" to this question. Duo, why are you scaring the tourists away from Balaton? Bad owl! The kindergarten teachers will be very sad!

September 14, 2017

mnarhins

Is "going to the Balaton" instead of "going to Lake Balaton" really such a terrible mistake? Even if the former were wrong, it seems quite commonplace: Googling it gave over 42K hits. :(

January 22, 2018

Richard604037

The computer wouldn't accept, "No, we aren't going to the Balaton; it's raining and there are sharks in the lake." I've reported it because the computer is obviously wrong. There is no need to say Lake Balaton and the question itself doesn't say Lake Balaton. Everyone knows that "the Balaton" means Lake Balaton. It is commonplace in Hungarian speech in Hungary.

February 15, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.