"Hol van a reggel?"

Translation:Where is the woman in the morning?

July 1, 2016

16 Comments


HatoriDanzo

I put: "Where is the woman this morning?" Can that not also be correct?

July 1, 2016

hatcher

"this morning" is "ma reggel"

July 1, 2016

DillonReyn

Why would it be "ma" reggel and not "ez"?

Does "ez" signify "this particular morning"?

July 2, 2016

david.altmayer

In Hungarian, you say "ma reggel" (today morning) and "ma este" (today night) to mean "this morning" and "tonight".

July 2, 2016

hatcher

Don't overthink it. These are just idiomatic set phrases.

July 2, 2016

Ampus_Questor

Likewise in German. Actually, more logical than English because we cannot say 'that morning' to refer to some other morning as it would be so indeterminate without further explanation. .

November 5, 2018

HatoriDanzo

thanks! :D

July 1, 2016

Ser229339

Remélem, hogy az ágyban...;-)

February 11, 2018

Tom642395

De kinek az ágya?

February 6, 2019

Harly5210

I read in another comment that there is no future tense in Hungarian, so could this also be "Where will the woman be in the morning?"?

July 13, 2016

kkaalloo

two forms of future.. hol fog lenni a nő OR hol lesz a nó...

July 13, 2016

jzsuzsi

Hol lesz a nő? is the better choice of the two. (We usually use "fog" with every other verb, but "lesz" as the future tense of van.)

May 19, 2018

TimeaPaszt

This way it sounds like female morning in Hungarian. Missing "ma" which would make it this morning.

August 22, 2016

farnoosh783

why we use two the s while there is only one "a"?

June 12, 2018

bbigblue

Because translation does not happen word by word, it needs to accomodate language specific rules. So even though hungarian does not need "a" for the morning, english does use it. I am not native english speaker, but I do not think "in morning" would be valid here.

June 15, 2018

AlexPhisique

nonsence

January 12, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.