1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol van a nő reggel?"

"Hol van a reggel?"

Translation:Where is the woman in the morning?

July 1, 2016

16 Comments


HatoriDanzo

I put: "Where is the woman this morning?" Can that not also be correct?


hatcher

"this morning" is "ma reggel"


DillonReyn

Why would it be "ma" reggel and not "ez"?

Does "ez" signify "this particular morning"?


david.altmayer

In Hungarian, you say "ma reggel" (today morning) and "ma este" (today night) to mean "this morning" and "tonight".


hatcher

Don't overthink it. These are just idiomatic set phrases.


Ampus_Questor

Likewise in German. Actually, more logical than English because we cannot say 'that morning' to refer to some other morning as it would be so indeterminate without further explanation. .


Ser229339

Remélem, hogy az ágyban...;-)


Tom642395

De kinek az ágya?


Harly5210

I read in another comment that there is no future tense in Hungarian, so could this also be "Where will the woman be in the morning?"?


kalo245927

two forms of future.. hol fog lenni a nő OR hol lesz a nó...


jzsuzsi
Mod

Hol lesz a nő? is the better choice of the two. (We usually use "fog" with every other verb, but "lesz" as the future tense of van.)


MrtonPolgr

There is indeed a future tense in Hungarian, I wonder how these myths spread. It's like saying English has no future tense since present tenses can refer to future events under certain circumstances.


TimeaPaszt

This way it sounds like female morning in Hungarian. Missing "ma" which would make it this morning.


farnoosh783

why we use two the s while there is only one "a"?


bbigblue

Because translation does not happen word by word, it needs to accomodate language specific rules. So even though hungarian does not need "a" for the morning, english does use it. I am not native english speaker, but I do not think "in morning" would be valid here.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.