"A magas tanár nem angol, hanem magyar."

Translation:The tall teacher is not English, but Hungarian.

July 1, 2016

10 Comments


Ackerbau

Englishman does not work here :(

July 1, 2016

GrowingViolet

Google Translate suggests that a translation of "Englishman" would be the literal "angol férfi." I think "angol" in this context is an adjective, not a noun like "Englishman," which is also part of why it might not work.

July 18, 2016

vvsey

Right on that. But please note that Hungarian does not make that distinction between the noun and adjective forms with nationalities. So, both "he is English" and "he is an Englishman" translate to "(ő) angol". If you want to emphasize the noun role, you can add "egy" - "a", as in "My English teacher is an (actual/real) Englishman" - "Az angoltanárom egy (igazi) angol". But that is totally optional.
The usage here feels closer to the adjective role but, since there is no real distinction, maybe the noun version should also be accepted.

July 18, 2016

asuntree

This have the same meaning as the. As far as we don't have context. So, I think this should be also acceptable.

July 6, 2016

96314081311257

the teacher = a tanár

that teacher = az a tanár (=that is the teacher)

this teacher = ez a tanár (=this is the teacher)

July 7, 2016

Liggliluff

You should preferably put quotes around your words.

"This" and "the". Makes it so much easier to read it.

August 20, 2017

annierose5000

How odd. Sometimes Magyar is ok to translate as "Magyar," but not in this sentence? Duo insists on "Hungarian:" All the "Hungarians" I know (including my grandma) say they are "Magyar".

January 3, 2018

RyagonIV

The Hungarians say they are Magyar, but the English call them "Hungarian". We're doing English translations here. :)

May 8, 2018

KristfSzan

The word "Magyar" is also used in English when referring to Hungarians, especially when talking about the early Medieval Era. I think "Magyar" should be an accepted translation too, even if the word "Hungarian" is used more often.

November 22, 2018

lydia.kerpel

I only have an extra space, and it is directly wrong :(

June 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.