1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A magas tanár nem angol, han…

"A magas tanár nem angol, hanem magyar."

Translation:The tall teacher is not English, but Hungarian.

July 1, 2016

14 Comments


annierose5000

How odd. Sometimes Magyar is ok to translate as "Magyar," but not in this sentence? Duo insists on "Hungarian:" All the "Hungarians" I know (including my grandma) say they are "Magyar".


RyagonIV

The Hungarians say they are Magyar, but the English call them "Hungarian". We're doing English translations here. :)


KristfSzan

The word "Magyar" is also used in English when referring to Hungarians, especially when talking about the early Medieval Era. I think "Magyar" should be an accepted translation too, even if the word "Hungarian" is used more often.


Ackerbau

Englishman does not work here :(


GrowingViolet

Google Translate suggests that a translation of "Englishman" would be the literal "angol férfi." I think "angol" in this context is an adjective, not a noun like "Englishman," which is also part of why it might not work.


vvsey

Right on that. But please note that Hungarian does not make that distinction between the noun and adjective forms with nationalities. So, both "he is English" and "he is an Englishman" translate to "(ő) angol". If you want to emphasize the noun role, you can add "egy" - "a", as in "My English teacher is an (actual/real) Englishman" - "Az angoltanárom egy (igazi) angol". But that is totally optional.
The usage here feels closer to the adjective role but, since there is no real distinction, maybe the noun version should also be accepted.


Liggliluff

But is there a difference between someone being English and being an Englishman? Can you be English without being an Englishman? (Ignoring the gender) ... Unless this is saying that the person isn't an English teacher, in that case Englishman wouldn't work, as an English teacher only teaches English and does not imply English nationality.


RyagonIV

There's no difference in meaning between these. It's just a question about which grammar you use. Hungarian is more practical there, not making much of a difference between nouns and adjectives like this.

  • Férfi vagyok. - I am male. I am a man. Same meaning, different grammar.

Crimson_Aelch

I wrote "The tall teacher is not English, but rather Hungarian" and it wasn't accepted.


Liggliluff

You can report it


Ampus_Questor

It is now, 19/09/15.


lydia.kerpel

I only have an extra space, and it is directly wrong :(


Byelingual2004

Why is professor not accepted here?


Harrison329274

While "the tall teacher is not English, but Hungarian" is correct, it feels really unnatural to me as a native English speaker. I don't think this syntax is commonly used - at least not in America. I think the way I would say this is "The tall teacher is Hungarian, not English." However, I got marked wrong when I typed this in, I've reported it, but wanted to call it out here too in case others ran into it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.