"Mit csinálsz akkor?"

Translation:What are you doing then?

July 1, 2016

19 Comments


mizinamo

What kind of "then" is meant here?

Is it strictly time-related, as in "What are you going at that point in time?" ?

Or is it the kind "Well, if you're not reading a book and you're not eating breakfast, what are you doing then?", where "then" is something like "instead of the previous options" ?

July 8, 2016

fmk64

Valid question - but with no context the answer can be either of them. See the discussion below.

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

Interesting -- thank you!

July 8, 2016

BobHolmes4446

This is a funny one. I always want to answer "What will you do then?", but it's not accepted, and the 'correct' answer sounds really odd. I could imagine it making sense in some contexts, eg. "If you're not a doctor, what do you then?", or "If you're out of options, what do you do then?". But by itself, it's really odd. Anyone else think this?

July 7, 2016

uberstrauss

I agree with you, I also think it should be "What will you do then".

July 17, 2016

fmk64

Good point, I'll report it.

July 7, 2016

Judit294350

Now it won't allow "what do you do then" - only "what will you do then". Pity as "what do you do then" seems more idiomatic.

October 24, 2017

Szaty

Is there any difference between 'akkor' and 'ekkor'?

July 1, 2016

SabsFeigler

At that time - akkor

at this time- ekkor

July 8, 2016

Egon334811

Yes. Kind of the same as here and there but in time. Ekkor irok neked - majd akkor elolvasod. "I write to you now/this time - you (will) read it then."

July 1, 2016

Frisskakas

akkor - theoretical possibility

ekkor - the possibility is now a reality, what will you do, in this situation?

October 31, 2017

ArdalanHam

I feel "what do you do then" should work for this sentene!

July 8, 2016

EliotWinokur

This could be future tense as well--what are you going to do then?

September 26, 2016

fmk64

How true - added, thanks!

September 28, 2016

GerSzej

what about: what are you doing later?

July 23, 2016

SabsFeigler

no, later is késöbb.

July 23, 2016

ClayWhipp

Could the past tense be used here? "What were you doing then" ?

January 12, 2017

fmk64

No. Verbs have a true conjugation for past tense in Hungarian, whereas they do not have any conjugation other than the present tense for future. In past tense this question would look like 'Mit csináltál akkor?'

January 12, 2017

amguffey

Do verbs follow any pattern similar to what you find in Spanish where you have your root verb and replace the ending based on who you're speaking about? For example: To run - correr I run - corro You run - corres s/he/it runs - corre they run - corren we run - corremos

December 26, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.