"Mit csinálsz akkor?"

Translation:What are you doing then?

July 1, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mizinamo

What kind of "then" is meant here?

Is it strictly time-related, as in "What are you going at that point in time?" ?

Or is it the kind "Well, if you're not reading a book and you're not eating breakfast, what are you doing then?", where "then" is something like "instead of the previous options" ?


fmk64

Valid question - but with no context the answer can be either of them. See the discussion below.


mizinamo

Interesting -- thank you!


BobHolmes4446

This is a funny one. I always want to answer "What will you do then?", but it's not accepted, and the 'correct' answer sounds really odd. I could imagine it making sense in some contexts, eg. "If you're not a doctor, what do you then?", or "If you're out of options, what do you do then?". But by itself, it's really odd. Anyone else think this?


uberstrauss

I agree with you, I also think it should be "What will you do then".


fmk64

Good point, I'll report it.


Judit294350

Now it won't allow "what do you do then" - only "what will you do then". Pity as "what do you do then" seems more idiomatic.


Szaty

Is there any difference between 'akkor' and 'ekkor'?


SabsFeigler

At that time - akkor

at this time- ekkor


Egon334811

Yes. Kind of the same as here and there but in time. Ekkor irok neked - majd akkor elolvasod. "I write to you now/this time - you (will) read it then."


Frisskakas

akkor - theoretical possibility

ekkor - the possibility is now a reality, what will you do, in this situation?


ClayWhipp

Could the past tense be used here? "What were you doing then" ?


fmk64

No. Verbs have a true conjugation for past tense in Hungarian, whereas they do not have any conjugation other than the present tense for future. In past tense this question would look like 'Mit csináltál akkor?'


ArdalanHam

I feel "what do you do then" should work for this sentene!


EliotWinokur

This could be future tense as well--what are you going to do then?


fmk64

How true - added, thanks!


GerSzej

what about: what are you doing later?


SabsFeigler

no, later is késöbb.


amguffey

Do verbs follow any pattern similar to what you find in Spanish where you have your root verb and replace the ending based on who you're speaking about? For example: To run - correr I run - corro You run - corres s/he/it runs - corre they run - corren we run - corremos


Charlie531761

The recording said Mit csinálsz? but Duolingo says the correct response is Mit csinálsz akkor? I hope they fix this. It's very confusing to begin with. Does it mean "then" as it refers to time, or the other usage of "then?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.