1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mit csinálsz most?"

"Mit csinálsz most?"

Translation:What are you doing now?

July 1, 2016

14 Comments


Ackerbau

what do you do now doesn't work.


theQM

What is the difference between mi and mit?


HeruMornie

Mi is the subject, mit is the object of the action. Mi ez? – Az ebéd. = What's this? The lunch. — Mit eszel? – Az ebédet. = What are you eating? The lunch.


theQM

Thank you! I can't believe I forgot about the existence of the accusative. Much appreciated!!!!!!!!!


HeruMornie

No problem, it happens often. Somehow it is not so obvious for speakers of those langauges that don't make definite distinction, I think. My Italian friends have rather hard times with it, too.


Alexa_N

Is "csinálsz" used only for informal you?


HeruMornie

Actually yes. For formal speech we use the third person conjugation for second person, too (both in singular and plural). There are some specialities and the usage of informal speech is just getting spread out as the media and some multinational trade companies push it. As far as I think later we will meet these rules and guidelines in details.


fischerfs

What are you stressing here? Is it 'you', 'do', or 'now'?


HeruMornie

The most important part. You can use the same wording to ask any of the three, and use stress to express what do you want to know.

MIT csinálsz most? - I know that you want to do many different things, but what do you actually do now?

Mit CSINÁLSZ most? - okay that you told about your plans but what is prepared right now?

Mit csinálsz MOST? - okay that you do three projects and prepare two others, but at this very moment which is your choice? Or: we play chess and I think that I made a clever trap, then I may challenge you with this intonation: so, what do you do now, Mr Smart Guy, if you move the bishop I take your queen, and if you don't, the next move is a check-mate? (Er... what? You took my queen and destroyed my nice trap? "A fenébe, ezt elnéztem!" (Oh ❤❤❤❤, I overlooked it!)

Please note that "a fenébe" is a weak interjection that is not really rude and not obtrusive even in less informal company, but it is better to avoid. AFAIK the original meaning is forgotten but it related to pest or cancer or other diseases.)


Ampus_Questor

The 'l' appears to be silent in 'csinálsz'. I know it is silent in the 'ly' diphthong but are there any other instances of a silent 'l'?


HeruMornie

Well, L is often gets very weak in presence of SZ (s in English) but completely omitting it is either sounds "ethnic" or undereducated. Try to avoid it, but prepare for the occurences.

A technical thing about the LY: it is not a diphthong but a double letter. In the past it noted a palatized L (perhaps something similar like Ł in Polish ot LL in Castilian Spanish) and that sound assimilated to J (as Y in "year" in English). NB. in Spanish LL is often pronounced as Y, too (yeismo) so my explanation may be wrong in this part :D


Nab918927

"what are you making now?" What is wrong with this answer?


bbigblue

That would not be the first translation that would come to my mind but otherwise... nothing. Report it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.