"Elnézést, viszlát!"

Translation:Excuse me, bye!

July 1, 2016

17 Comments


Wlpeters

Elnezest = formal, bocs or bocsánat = informal

July 8, 2016

gabrieldeak

I think this word means another thing Elnézést = excuse me not "sorry" / bocsánát = sorry

In hungary you talk this: Elnézést, ez mennyibe kerum? = Please, how much? or Excuse me, how much? i think they dont speak " sorry, how much? "

October 27, 2016

pizspozseng

I use elnézést when I'm not honestly apologising, just because being polite.

June 1, 2018

Perchta.p

Is "viszlát" some abbreviation of "viszontlátásra"?

July 1, 2016

Szaty

Igen.

July 1, 2016

Olbapz

Please someone answer this, is there a difference in translation between viszlát and vizcontlátásra? What does visz- mean?

July 5, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Visz is a verb (transitive), to carry, take. And viszlát is the short for viszontlátásra (interjection). The latter is a compound word with the adverb viszont (again).

Take a look here: (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/viszontlátásra)

And here: (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/viszont)

July 6, 2016

Edelweiss73

I don't think "viszlát" and the verb "visz" (carry) are closely related. "Viszont" means 'again' and "vissza" means 'back' (like in turn back), these are related. "Viszontlátásra" means literally "on seeing (us) again", "viszlát" is an informal abbreviation of it. As Hungarian people expect and appreciate politeness, "viszlát" should be avoided in all formal situations and when talking to elderly people. But of course feel free to answer a "viszlát" with a "viszlát".

July 24, 2016

Harly5210

What is the difference between elnézést and bocs?

July 8, 2016

SzabadosAgi

Elnzést is formal (Elnézést kérek is even more formal), bocs is very informal and used for not-so-serious apologies. Also, elnézést is more often used for 'excuse me'.

September 9, 2016

Edelweiss73

"Elnézést" is formal whereas "bocs" is very informal.

July 24, 2016

Zinthak

I must say, out of the languages I've tried so far on duolingo...Hungarian has words that seem to have the longest spelling lol.

August 2, 2016

monicawhite

That's because a lot of these "words" are parts of sentences. It's an agglutinative language.

October 13, 2016

AltheusV

Can elnézést be "excuse me" too??

September 19, 2016

Wlpeters

how is elnézést not translated as 'apologies'? isnt this the formal version of bocsánat?

July 7, 2016

tothadam06

It sure is, it is a formal way to say 'excuse me' or 'sorry'. You should report 'apologies' as a missing translation. There is also a longer and more respectful version 'Elnézést kérek.'

August 27, 2016

EpicSzilvia

Elnézést = why not "my apologies", since it is "formal"?

February 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.