1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Elnézést, viszlát!"

"Elnézést, viszlát!"

Translation:Excuse me, bye!

July 1, 2016

26 Comments


Wlpeters

Elnezest = formal, bocs or bocsánat = informal


gabrieldeak

I think this word means another thing Elnézést = excuse me not "sorry" / bocsánát = sorry

In hungary you talk this: Elnézést, ez mennyibe kerum? = Please, how much? or Excuse me, how much? i think they dont speak " sorry, how much? "


pizspozseng

I use elnézést when I'm not honestly apologising, just because being polite.


MrtonPolgr

None of these distinctions seem really valid.


Perchta.p

Is "viszlát" some abbreviation of "viszontlátásra"?


Olbapz

Please someone answer this, is there a difference in translation between viszlát and vizcontlátásra? What does visz- mean?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Visz is a verb (transitive), to carry, take. And viszlát is the short for viszontlátásra (interjection). The latter is a compound word with the adverb viszont (again).

Take a look here: (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/viszontlátásra)

And here: (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/viszont)


Edelweiss73

I don't think "viszlát" and the verb "visz" (carry) are closely related. "Viszont" means 'again' and "vissza" means 'back' (like in turn back), these are related. "Viszontlátásra" means literally "on seeing (us) again", "viszlát" is an informal abbreviation of it. As Hungarian people expect and appreciate politeness, "viszlát" should be avoided in all formal situations and when talking to elderly people. But of course feel free to answer a "viszlát" with a "viszlát".


AceMetalheadHUN

Viszlát is a shorter and less formal form of viszontlátásra. Visz- has no particular meaning, this phrase means something like "for seeing you again". Hope you got it :D


Harly5210

What is the difference between elnézést and bocs?


SzabadosAgi

Elnzést is formal (Elnézést kérek is even more formal), bocs is very informal and used for not-so-serious apologies. Also, elnézést is more often used for 'excuse me'.


Edelweiss73

"Elnézést" is formal whereas "bocs" is very informal.


Zinthak

I must say, out of the languages I've tried so far on duolingo...Hungarian has words that seem to have the longest spelling lol.


monicawhite

That's because a lot of these "words" are parts of sentences. It's an agglutinative language.


MrtonPolgr

Well, not in this case. xD And also, when I started Polish and even the most banal words like "man" and "girl" seem huge... Hungarian words started to seem overhyped and "overfeared"


AltheusV

Can elnézést be "excuse me" too??


Wlpeters

how is elnézést not translated as 'apologies'? isnt this the formal version of bocsánat?


tothadam06

It sure is, it is a formal way to say 'excuse me' or 'sorry'. You should report 'apologies' as a missing translation. There is also a longer and more respectful version 'Elnézést kérek.'


MrtonPolgr

How is bocsánat informal?


EpicSzilvia

Elnézést = why not "my apologies", since it is "formal"?


Kylian-Mbappe-7

jól tudok magyarul.


Kylian-Mbappe-7

magyar vagyok és végig néztem mindenkit disliket és liket osztottam jól.


Chris1571

Am I the only one not hearing the L in a lot of Hungarian words? I hear "énézést," like the L is making the E long. Same with phrases like "Mit czinálsz," I don't hear the L.


tothadam06

It may be hard to hear at first, but believe me that it can be heard. In fact, some of these are common mispronunciations that sound sloppy if someone native uses them.

"Mit csinálsz?" is a good example. You can sometimes hear people saying it as "Micsinász?" (both the t and the l missing), sounds careless or uneducated or maybe like an accent.

"Elnézést" is similar, normally people use the l, but it only changes the tongue location during the second half of the "e" (touches the teeth), as Mrton said. If you skip it, it sounds sloppy but is understood.


MrtonPolgr

I think you are referring to something general about how consonants work in Hungarian. The main rule is that consonants following each other will merge - as long as they can. For l, this means you may start pronouncing the next consonant (n and sz in your case) without a break or stop. The sound all comes from putting your tongue in the right position (alveolar ridge or upper teeth), the rest is "shadowed" by the next consonant.
So at the end of the day, I kinda get you but I think it could be noticed if someone actually skipped l in these words. Two more things, if I may. It's "csinálsz", "cz" doesn't exist anymore as a digraph (it used to be what is currently "c", till like 100 years ago). Also, I don't find el->é any plausible. Watch out, this is not Czech/Slovak, é is NOT a lengthened e, in fact, there is no lengthened e in Hungarian. (I'd probably go with "eenézést" if I really wanted to use Hungarian orthography for that... but really, I just want to make sure you don't mistake é for a long e.)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.