"Nem tudok táncolni."

Translation:I cannot dance.

July 1, 2016

31 Comments


Colton.Lavalette

Is someone on the Hungarian team a Genesis fan?

July 5, 2016

Pter732998

Yes

January 16, 2019

Jack9813

is the use of tudok here similar to french in saying "je sais dancer" as knowing how to do something?

September 4, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes, pretty much. Knowing how to do, or being able to.

November 19, 2016

DaleEnlight

RyagonIV, Despite your above explanation for the meaning of tudni, Duo did not like my answer, "I am unable to dance." I did report it but I'm still curious why. It seemed a correct answer to me.

August 1, 2018

RyagonIV

It's an okay translation, but an unlikely sentence to say, so I guess this is why it's not accepted yet. "I don't know how to dance" or simply "I can't dance" are more stylish.

August 1, 2018

postkar

I don't know how to dance?

July 1, 2016

mattlac

Yeah ... "Tudni" is "to know" and "to be able to" and "to know how to" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tud#Hungarian

July 1, 2016

Apahegy

I just want to chime in. "tud" is know, as in a fact or piece of information.

"Ismer" is know a person, or be acquainted with them.

July 1, 2016

Sean_Roy

Ah, like Portuguese saber and conhecer.

July 4, 2016

KuroKasai

Or French 'savoir' and 'connaître'

May 28, 2017

KubisFowler

And Spanish 'saber' and 'conocer' as well as Slovak 'vedieť' and 'poznať', Esperanto 'scii' and 'koni' or Czech 'vědět' and 'znát'. Should I continue?

By the way I am really suspicious that the Esperanto infinitive verb ending -i actually comes from Hungarian.

February 20, 2018

KubisFowler

And Spanish 'saber' and 'conocer' as well as Slovak 'vedieť' and 'poznať', Esperanto 'scii' and 'koni' or Czech 'vědět' and 'znát'. Should I continue?

By the way I am really suspicious that the Esperanto infinitive verb ending -i actually comes from Hungarian.

February 20, 2018

mattlac

Yep, good point!

July 1, 2016

Elia_G

what's the difference between "nem tudok" and "nem tudom"?

July 14, 2016

RyagonIV

Nem tudom is the so-called definite conjugation. There is an object implied whose properties are known. It translates to "I do not know that." (You can also say Azt nem tudom to spell out that object.)

Nem tudok is the indefinite conjugation and there's no determined object. You can use that conjugation for saying that you can't [verb]. Like nem tudok írni - I cannot write.

July 15, 2016

MidknightPhoenix

so would i dont know how to dance be an ok translation as well as i cant dance?

July 4, 2016

Presetview

Yes, that's a good translation too.

August 31, 2016

rsail

It accepted "I don't know how to dance"

September 5, 2016

96314081311257

No.

I don't know how to dance. = Nem tudom, (hogy) hogy(an) kell táncolni.

July 7, 2016

whizza

So does "tudni" in this sense imply physical inability i.e. "Ma nem tudok táncolni miért nem cipőben vagyok" i.e. I can't dance at this moment (even though I may know how to)?

July 8, 2016

96314081311257

It might mean physical inability, but not necessarily. It can also mean "I don't know how to dance.", but if you write that, you aren't translating but paraphrasing.

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

That's arguable.

If you write "I can't dance", you're also not translating, because tudni is "know" and not "can".

But "I don't know to dance" is not English.

If you say that tudni can also be "can" because that's how you would rather say it in English, then I think it's reasonable to also accept "know how to" because that is also a way to say it in English.

I think it's reasonably to consider "can, be able, know how to" synonyms.

July 10, 2016

vvsey

"Tudni" is actually the direct translation of both "to know" and "to be able to". In my opinion. The reason for inability can be various, just like in English.

comment/17948921

As far as "can", there are some differences in usage. I would dare to say, you can translate "can" with "tud" wherever "can" can be replaced with "be able to".

September 27, 2016

RyagonIV

Tud is one of the best translations you get for the concept of 'can', though. It can mean either being physically able to doing something, or knowing how to do something. So I'm sure both ways of expressing that should be accepted.

It's not really paraphrasing cause the English language doesn't use the same grammar when it comes to tud.

July 15, 2016

JimmRepp

Since we are learning Hungarian, "I don't know to dance" seems to have an advantage in that it tells me what was said in Hungarian without misleading English polish.

July 31, 2016

green_sheeps

I was playing guitar and my coworker asked me, "tudsz?" According to my experience, everyone saying that tudni has a few different meanings are correct.

October 7, 2016

KubisFowler

@Polish Boy

And Spanish 'saber' and 'conocer' as well as Slovak 'vedieť' and 'poznať', Esperanto 'scii' and 'koni' or Czech 'vědět' and 'znát'. Should I continue?

By the way I am really suspicious that the Esperanto infinitive verb ending -i actually comes from Hungarian.

February 20, 2018

wxfrog

Only thing about me is the way I walk.

May 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.