"Azok orosz repülőgépek vagy hollandok?"

Translation:Are those Russian airplanes or Dutch ones?

July 1, 2016

8 Comments


WinningFields

Is "Are those airplanes russian or dutch ones?" a correct translation?

August 5, 2016

Patricia460976

Yes, but leave "ones" off the sentence. In this form that word is not needed.

March 13, 2018

mattlac

Can anyone explain why it is "orosz" (ie: singular?) and not "oroszok" here?

July 2, 2016

PityuGeri

If there's a noun after an adjective, we use singular adjective and plural noun :)

July 7, 2016

AtalinaDove

I believe because it's directly describing "airplanes" ("Russian airplanes", not "the airplanes are Russian")

July 4, 2016

Han-Miru

I am glad to see a question in this section that is pretty realistic. Because the russian and the dutch flags are pretty similar.

September 24, 2016

Xenocider

but the roundel on their planes are not, the dutch ones have a divided blue-red-white circle with an orange center whereas the russians have a red star

October 19, 2017

wyqtor

Azok Tupolev vagy Fokker?

May 12, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.