"אין להם יין טוב."

Translation:They don't have good wine.

July 1, 2016

11 Comments


jsmitten

זה עצוב.

July 1, 2016

Hephaestus1999

כן, זה..

September 28, 2016

Alzarin

To clarify for those wondering: Lakhem (לחם) - You (Masculine Plural form) Lahem (להם) - They (Masculine)

January 12, 2017

dsjanta

It's לכם for you. לחם (lekhem) is bread

October 17, 2017

NRPL123

Are those pronounced the same?

January 1, 2018

Matt22228

תודה

January 21, 2018

Hey448224

Why is להם: "they" (M), while להן: "you" (F)?

March 5, 2017

Mazzorano

to them (m): להם

to them (f): להן

October 18, 2017

D.EstherNJ

. . . they have AMAZING wine!

August 23, 2018

Rutger110326

Why lahem instead of hem/hen?

April 5, 2018

Nimrod_paz

Because lahem is to you but masculine plural, and lahen is feminine plural

May 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.