"אין להם יין טוב."

Translation:They don't have good wine.

July 1, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsmitten

זה עצוב.


Alzarin

To clarify for those wondering: Lakhem (לחם) - You (Masculine Plural form) Lahem (להם) - They (Masculine)


dsjanta

It's לכם for you. לחם (lekhem) is bread


NRPL123

Are those pronounced the same?


danny912421

ein lahém yáyin tov.


SofiaCohen13

it is VERY difficult to distinguish between lahem and lachem ... any tips?


Pepito857171

לכן, להם, לכם, להן !all of these sound the same


Zdeka985336

not, kh and h sounds are not same


davidnm90

Exactly. ח and כ represent the velar/uvular fricative phonemes /x/ or /χ/, while ה sounds just like the glottal fricative we also have in English: /h/.


_yeosaf_

And if you want to pronounce it as Yemenite hebrew or biblical Hebrew (the actual hebrew) /כ/ and /ח/ are /χ/ and /ħ/ respectively.


Hey448224

Why is להם: "they" (M), while להן: "you" (F)?


Mazzorano

to them (m): להם

to them (f): להן


D.EstherNJ

. . . they have AMAZING wine!


RobertColumbia

אני רוצה היין שלהם!


Felipeverg19

I don't find the don't in the frase where is it?


Zdeka985336

אֵין is a negative there is not, do not, is not, אין להם is they do not have, there is not to them

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.