1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין להם יין טוב."

"אין להם יין טוב."

Translation:They don't have good wine.

July 1, 2016

15 Comments


jsmitten

זה עצוב.


Alzarin

To clarify for those wondering: Lakhem (לחם) - You (Masculine Plural form) Lahem (להם) - They (Masculine)


dsjanta

It's לכם for you. לחם (lekhem) is bread


NRPL123

Are those pronounced the same?


Isaac841110

1st is pronounced lechem (glottal sound on the ch) 2nd is just lakem


Hey448224

Why is להם: "they" (M), while להן: "you" (F)?


Mazzorano

to them (m): להם

to them (f): להן


Pepito857171

לכן, להם, לכם, להן !all of these sound the same


Zdeka985336

not, kh and h sounds are not same


davidnm90

Exactly. ח and כ represent the velar/uvular fricative phonemes /x/ or /χ/, while ה sounds just like the glottal fricative we also have in English: /h/.


D.EstherNJ

. . . they have AMAZING wine!


RobertColumbia

אני רוצה היין שלהם!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.