"Nem az autó van ott, hanem egy lány."

Translation:It is not the car that is there, but a girl.

July 1, 2016

11 Comments


dcseain

The suggested translation: "It is not the car that is there, but a girl" isvlitetal but askward in English. "That's not the car there, but a girl" sounds much more natural to express that.

April 13, 2018

susan190468

I wrote "the car is not there but a girl" and got it wrong... I guess bc that makes no sense in English even though the words seem to correlate. Thoughts?

May 22, 2018

JanosJohannIvan

It doesn't make much sense in Hungarian either. This is more an exercise in grammatics than reality. Your translation is not equivalent, saying "the car is not there" is different from "that is not a car there".

March 17, 2019

Qermit

I can't quite grasp the sound on the border of the words 'egy' and 'lány'. Is there any special sound for the case of 'gy' going before 'l' or is 'egy' pronounced the way it would without the subsequent 'l'?

July 1, 2016

akidaki

It is pronounced the same, it just sounds like that in the recording.

July 1, 2016

Qermit

Thanks!

July 2, 2016

TonyWare1

I said "it is not the car there, but a girl" and got it marked wrong. Missing the "that is" is colloquial English, but i see its point in marking wrong.

August 5, 2018

Ola.Saky

Jeez, thats bad English... "There's no car, but a girl." Should be accepted

February 6, 2019

JanosJohannIvan

No, different meaning. Think of it this way... "There is something there. I think it's a car, maybe it isn't... Oh, that is not a car there, but a girl." Your translation misses the "location/where" of the Hungarian sentence.

March 17, 2019

AlexPhisique

It is not the car that is there- what a...is that mean? Some abrakadabra

February 26, 2019

JanosJohannIvan

There's something there. Is it a car, or is it something else.... That is not a car there, but a girl. Seriously, it doesn't make much rational sense in Hungarian, more an exercise in grammatics. They could have picked some different subjects... That is not a boy over there, but a girl. It, that is not a car over there, but a truck. Those would make more sense.

March 17, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.