1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem az autó van ott, hanem e…

"Nem az autó van ott, hanem egy lány."

Translation:It is not the car that is over there, but a girl.

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


dcseain

The suggested translation: "It is not the car that is there, but a girl" isvlitetal but askward in English. "That's not the car there, but a girl" sounds much more natural to express that.


susan190468

I wrote "the car is not there but a girl" and got it wrong... I guess bc that makes no sense in English even though the words seem to correlate. Thoughts?


JanosJohannIvan

It doesn't make much sense in Hungarian either. This is more an exercise in grammatics than reality. Your translation is not equivalent, saying "the car is not there" is different from "that is not a car there".


Qermit

I can't quite grasp the sound on the border of the words 'egy' and 'lány'. Is there any special sound for the case of 'gy' going before 'l' or is 'egy' pronounced the way it would without the subsequent 'l'?


akidaki

It is pronounced the same, it just sounds like that in the recording.


TonyWare1

I said "it is not the car there, but a girl" and got it marked wrong. Missing the "that is" is colloquial English, but i see its point in marking wrong.


Ola.Saky

Jeez, thats bad English... "There's no car, but a girl." Should be accepted


JanosJohannIvan

No, different meaning. Think of it this way... "There is something there. I think it's a car, maybe it isn't... Oh, that is not a car there, but a girl." Your translation misses the "location/where" of the Hungarian sentence.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.