1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Do you see shops here?"

"Do you see shops here?"

Translation:Te látsz itt üzleteket?

July 1, 2016

13 Comments


weitzhandler

Why is Te itt üzleteket látsz wrong?


ErikAnderson3

Indeed, I used the same construction -- this matches another Hungarian sentence that Duolingo provides, Te itt lángost keresel? If that sentence is correct, with identical word order, why is Te itt üzleteket látsz? wrong?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Te látsz üzleteket itt?

Te látsz itt üzleteket?

Látsz te itt üzleteket?

Látsz te üzleteket itt?

Te itt üzleteket látsz?

Te itt látsz üzleteket?

Üzleteket látsz itt?

Now repeat them all using ti/ön/maga/önök/maguk.

(Of course, word other changes the meaning a bit)


finn1317

Are your saying that all these variants are correct?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Yes, I say all of them are correct.


JohnWeber786406

I got burned coming back (visszajövök) to a cracked module.

Te itt látod üzleteket?
Te itt látsz üzleteket?

So......I need to investigate: definite vs. indefinite https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iqQi8D1eJGU

Indefinite:
- intransitive verbs (no object)
- no or indefinite article present
- quantity words
- indefinite pronouns
- 1st/2nd person pronouns
- interrogative pronouns
- relative pronouns

Definite:
- definite articles
- proper name/third-person pronouns
- demonstrative pronouns (ez, ezek)
- reflexive pronouns
- entire clauses


wyqtor

'Látsz itt boltokat' - would this work? And what is the difference between bolt and üzlet?


Judit294350

üzlet is stricly a business - which may have a shop front. Bolt is just a normal shop. I never used "üzlet" until I came here!


jzsuzsi
Mod

bolt or üzlet, both of them are correct here


postkar

Itt üzletek látsz?

mi a baj..?


negyvenketto

"üzletek" is the object of the verb here, so you need to put a "t" at the end => "üzleteket"


AKicsiMacska

I wrote "Itt látsz üzleteket?" and it said I was missing the word "itt" in between látsz and üzleteket


mnarhins

In a previous chapter "bolt" was a correct translation for "shop", in a multiple choice exercise (choose ALL the correct answers), even though the word for "shop" had been only introduced as "üzlet" beforehand. In this instance, however, "Te látsz itt boltokat" is incorrect - so, is "bolt" a shop or not?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.