"Do you see shops here?"

Translation:Te látsz itt üzleteket?

July 1, 2016

10 Comments


weitzhandler

Why is Te itt üzleteket látsz wrong?

August 13, 2016

ErikAnderson3

Indeed, I used the same construction -- this matches another Hungarian sentence that Duolingo provides, Te itt lángost keresel? If that sentence is correct, with identical word order, why is Te itt üzleteket látsz? wrong?

October 3, 2016

jzsuzsi

Te látsz üzleteket itt?

Te látsz itt üzleteket?

Látsz te itt üzleteket?

Látsz te üzleteket itt?

Te itt üzleteket látsz?

Te itt látsz üzleteket?

Üzleteket látsz itt?

Now repeat them all using ti/ön/maga/önök/maguk.

(Of course, word other changes the meaning a bit)

April 13, 2018

finn1317

Are your saying that all these variants are correct?

July 14, 2018

wyqtor

'Látsz itt boltokat' - would this work? And what is the difference between bolt and üzlet?

August 3, 2016

Judit294350

üzlet is stricly a business - which may have a shop front. Bolt is just a normal shop. I never used "üzlet" until I came here!

September 25, 2017

postkar

Itt üzletek látsz?

mi a baj..?

July 1, 2016

negyvenketto

"üzletek" is the object of the verb here, so you need to put a "t" at the end => "üzleteket"

July 1, 2016

AKicsiMacska

I wrote "Itt látsz üzleteket?" and it said I was missing the word "itt" in between látsz and üzleteket

October 17, 2016

mnarhins

In a previous chapter "bolt" was a correct translation for "shop", in a multiple choice exercise (choose ALL the correct answers), even though the word for "shop" had been only introduced as "üzlet" beforehand. In this instance, however, "Te látsz itt boltokat" is incorrect - so, is "bolt" a shop or not?

September 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.