"Hol a rendező?"

Translation:Where is the director?

July 1, 2016

12 Comments


Apahegy

Does this sentence not require "van?" I thought you needed the verb with adverbs and questions.

July 1, 2016

adda76

I found an article on this subject.

This phenomenon (the omission of a substantive verb) is called "ellipse", this is a rhetorical and stylistic expression. When a word or a phrase is omitted, and this causes a lack , what they can be inferred from the context. This is also common in everyday speech. The article in Hungarian: http://www.e-nyelv.hu/2014-05-25/letige-elhagyasa-ellipszis/

July 4, 2016

akidaki

"Van" is not needed in this case. I can't really give you an explanation, other than that it's an exception.

July 2, 2016

adda76

But you can use the "van". Hol van a rendező? - it is also correct. So, in this case the van can be omitted. Both sentences are correct.

July 4, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

I'm wondering about this as well. :o

July 2, 2016

norveeg

'rendező' can be an adverb: like somebody who directs etc but in this case it is a noun!! similar example can be 'mentős' which looks like an adjective but it is a noun in fact and it means paramedic

July 12, 2016

FerEtayoRguez

What spectrum of 'director' is covered by rendező? Is it valid for the director of a film/school/enterprise/...?

July 8, 2016

dorcssa

Director of film. School and enterprise director is 'igazgató'. The enterprise director can also be 'vezér' or 'vezető'.

July 8, 2016

GpTro

My mum is Hungarian. She said me now that this sentence is wrong. The word "Van" must be put in this question.

Otherwise seems like: "Where the director?"... I don't think that this sentence without "is" is correct.

September 30, 2016

Aleksandra422809

I agree. If the word rendező was used as an adjective, there should not be A before it.

June 7, 2017

PaulSzabo

Is there a way to get more used to these sounds. I keep hearing something completely different than the answer.

August 31, 2016

DJJG7

I sympathize! And to myself each day, I keep thinking the answer is: more practice. Eventually, it comes. Just today I was listening to one of the sentences, and it was not making sense to me. Then suddenly I realized what part of it actually was; it sure made me a little glad. I am also wondering why Duolingo has only whole audio sentences in this Hungarian course. In other courses, one can hear whole sentences, but also hover over individual words and hear each word separately. But maybe in Hungarian it is important to hear the words without pauses. I find it challenging! Also, I have a little notebook, and the first time I do a lesson, I write down all the sentences. That has helped me very much! It takes a little time, but I find I can look at them without the computer--and just writing them down helps me remember them a bit better. (I don't write down the English translation.) I even look at what I've written when I do a lesson over! And over. And over. Hungarian sure is different!

August 31, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.