1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The dad eats a peach."

"The dad eats a peach."

Translation:האבא אוכל אפרסק.

July 1, 2016

7 Comments


Arancaytar

Oh, I just noticed that the word for "peach" seems related to the Greek and Latin names too (melon persikon / malum persicum).


metasj

Isn't אב a synonym for אבא in any context?


Olive728698

Aba is actually Aramaic and Av is Hebrew. We use Aba universally in modern Hebrew and so it has become the only answer in this program


Sarieke76

there seems to be a difference in nuance, father or dad..


EstebandeGroot

Certainly. av is father as "object", aba is father as "title".


Issa371509

I think אב is more classical. Sometimes refers to God as the Father. אבא seems to be an influence from Aramaic.


Theresa754142

Ha-aba okhel afarseq

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.