"The dad eats a peach."

Translation:האבא אוכל אפרסק.

July 1, 2016

16 Comments


Arancaytar

Oh, I just noticed that the word for "peach" seems related to the Greek and Latin names too (melon persikon / malum persicum).

November 23, 2016

BasCostBudde

?'ולמה לא 'אפרסיק

July 1, 2016

Sparkle

that would be pronounced ah-far-seek, the word should be pronounce ah-far-sek

September 13, 2016

BasCostBudde

I think I hear the difference. English is not the best representation for the vowel system of Hebrew :)

September 13, 2016

Pumbush

This isn't how it's spelled

July 3, 2016

metasj

Isn't אב a synonym for אבא in any context?

September 26, 2016

Olive728698

Aba is actually Aramaic and Av is Hebrew. We use Aba universally in modern Hebrew and so it has become the only answer in this program

January 8, 2017

Issa371509

I think אב is more classical. Sometimes refers to God as the Father. אבא seems to be an influence from Aramaic.

October 29, 2017

Sarieke76

there seems to be a difference in nuance, father or dad..

December 31, 2016

EstebandeGroot

Certainly. av is father as "object", aba is father as "title".

December 31, 2016

nic350475

כן לא זא

June 30, 2017

Cardneaux

Yes, not this.

September 23, 2018

BrianBaruch.

I answered the correct words and it was wrong. It was exactly the same as the supposed correct answer. How come?

January 27, 2018

Bailey39

I get that occasionally too. Usually it's ok the second time around. It seems to be a glitch in the system.

January 16, 2019

rachel911780

I wrote אפרסק but they said it must be אפורסק. What is right now?

May 16, 2019

Pandenista

I think the word "the dad" should be (a possibility) either האב

August 20, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.