"The dad eats a peach."

Translation:האבא אוכל אפרסק.

July 1, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arancaytar

Oh, I just noticed that the word for "peach" seems related to the Greek and Latin names too (melon persikon / malum persicum).


Theresa754142

Ha-aba okhel afarseq


ProfessorRaja

The German "Pfirsich" is really close to אפרסק


metasj

Isn't אב a synonym for אבא in any context?


Olive728698

Aba is actually Aramaic and Av is Hebrew. We use Aba universally in modern Hebrew and so it has become the only answer in this program


Issa371509

I think אב is more classical. Sometimes refers to God as the Father. אבא seems to be an influence from Aramaic.


Sarieke76

there seems to be a difference in nuance, father or dad..


EstebandeGroot

Certainly. av is father as "object", aba is father as "title".


BrianBaruch.

I answered the correct words and it was wrong. It was exactly the same as the supposed correct answer. How come?


Bailey39

I get that occasionally too. Usually it's ok the second time around. It seems to be a glitch in the system.


rachel911780

I wrote אפרסק but they said it must be אפורסק. What is right now?


BrazilNutOil

The dad.... :):):)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.