"Crys chwys newydd"

Translation:A new sweatshirt

July 1, 2016

12 Comments


AbunPang

Is there a difference between a siwmper and a crys chwys?

July 1, 2016

Malwen

I would define a jumper as being a knitted garment and a sweatshirt as a being made up of pieces of fabric cut from a length of thick cloth.

July 1, 2016

AbunPang

Diolch!

July 2, 2016

Tardusbubulcus

I know this phrase means a "sweatshirt" (whatever that is) and I know that "crys" is a shirt; but what does the "chwys" bit of this phrase actually mean?

May 30, 2018

Bluebell_Wood

Sweat

October 22, 2018

Annie_fach

What's the difference between sweatshirt and a teeshirt? I don't think I ever use the word sweatshirt in English. [ Of course, ladies perspire :o) ] I guess a teeshirt tends to be with short sleeves, whilst a sweatshirt tends to have long sleeves and be a baggy, loose fitting, casual garment.

October 8, 2016

Malwen

Yes a sweatshirt would usually have long sleeves. They would generally be worn over a t-shirt and be made of thicker material. (Basically a hoodie without a hood!)

January 4, 2017

CarolynSmi13

I've never heard 'sweatshirt' in conversation either. I would describe that kind of top as a 'sweater' (though I know an American sweater would be more of a siwmper) but apparently that's not what 'crys chwys' means.

January 4, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

It is interesting to note which common words you actually never say: everyone must be different and I think your own language might be called an autoglot and is slightly different from everyone else's. I never say "sweatshirt", but I also never say "garment".

May 30, 2018

Kythkyn

Sweater and sweatshirt mean the same thing in my dialect. If there is a difference in Welsh, please explain it in the lesson, and not in the comments. It's misleading

August 27, 2017

ibisc

Explanations of the terms are on the web. A Wikipedia article on 'sweater' will probably come near the top of a search.

All we can do with words that turn out to be particularly confusing because of variations in English dialects is to delete them. For a few terms that come up in fields such as education and goverment, and that are particular to Wales or to Britain as a whole, we give a brief explanation in the notes for the relevant section.

August 27, 2017

BenFerguso17

I'm an American learning Welsh and I use "sweater" rather than "sweatshirt"and this question breaks my streak every time

January 16, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.