"Ki ő?"

Translation:Who is he?

July 1, 2016

34 Comments


ohdoepel

"Ki õ" seems to be gender-neutral. I think "Who is that?" should be an acceptable translation. What do you think?

July 1, 2016

Apahegy

Well, ő is gender-neural. But "Who is that?" would be "Ki az?" Contrast that with "Who is this" which is "Ki ez?"

You can also ask "Az ki?" or "Ez ki?" if you want to emphasize "THIS guy, not THAT guy, who is this?" or vice-versa.

July 1, 2016

DenisPitcher

Thanks for this, useful to know the distinction

July 2, 2016

IgorVujasi

I thin he meant that ö refers to third person but somehow here they always consider ö a she. If you know what I mean...

February 26, 2019

GrowingViolet

"Who are they?" should work, from a gender-neutral perspective. Using "they" as a third-person singular pronoun in English is particularly appropriate in traditional usage when speaking about an unfamiliar person, and also increasingly common even when referring to a known person (if they do not identify as a man or woman, or if they otherwise prefer a gender-neutral pronoun).

July 18, 2016

vvsey

As long as we realize that this is strictly about a single person. Because the plural version is "Kik ők?".
Other than that, "ő" is the actual third person pronoun, so, translating it to "Who is this/that?" is not necessarily correct, but that is debatable. The close translation of those is "Ki ez/az?".

July 18, 2016

koszeggy

I believe GrowingViolet has right. In English (at least in the US) the gender can be neutralized by using "they" instead of "he/she".

For example, someone is knocking the door but by the time you open it nobody is there. It is correct to say that "Who is there? ... Hmm, no one. They must have been gone."

September 14, 2016

vvsey

That is all true, but "Ki ő?" would be used when talking about a specific person. For example, you see somebody at a party whom you don't know. Or you are looking at some old family photo and see a person you don't recognize. Pointing at the person, you ask: "Ki ő?" - "Who is he/she?" You would not say "Who are they?", as you are clearly asking about one single person. Maybe you would say "Who is that person?". But the Hungarian equivalent of that question is "Ki az a személy?".

September 14, 2016

DJJG7

Above, koszeggy wrote that "in English (at least in the US) the gender can be neutralized by using 'they' instead of 'he/she.' " What is really occurring in the US is that the singular "they" is often used, but primarily colloquially. Edited English, as in The New York Times, still strictly considers "they" as plural only; the Times routinely corrects its writers. This is a centuries-old debate, but the singular "they" seems never to have been as thoroughly well accepted as the singular "he" or "she," or even "he and she"--or "she and he." In edited English, if one wrote "they" in reference to a single person, many would become confused and begin looking for a plural antecedent.

And thanks to vvsey for answering my suspicion elsewhere on this page about whether "ő" is used only for "he" and "she" and never for "it." Hungarians indeed use it only for "he" and "she," if I rightly understand what he or she wrote (speaking of the puzzle!).

And a nice solution we Americans use when referring to a hypothetical he or she is to equally alternate the use of the two words.

September 15, 2016

cal2025

I feel like who is it would be an appropriate answer?

July 17, 2016

triklogl

so do I!

July 23, 2016

Lang-guy

He/She/It

March 7, 2018

DJJG7

I do not know, but I suspect that "ő" cannot mean "it," but only "he" or "she."

August 7, 2016

KristfSzan

You are right, "ő" may only refer to people.

November 22, 2018

DJJG7

Köszönöm szépen!!

November 23, 2018

Tautomari

Wow, just like in Turkish! "Kim o?"

July 9, 2016

ivan100sic

Kicsi - küçük van - var ... not a coincidence

July 19, 2016

AGreatUserName

Kicsi and küçük are cognates. Kicsi is apparently borrowed from a Turkic language.

Van and var is a complete coincidence though.

"Var" is from Proto-Turkic *bār.

"Van" is from Proto-Finno-Ugric *wole-

September 6, 2016

Mustahsan1

Reminds me of "Ay ki" in Punjabi that means what is this or what is it?

February 13, 2017

JustinCust2

I once was taught that using the third person (e.g. ő) was more polite when meeting someone for the first time. Therefore, couldn't this sentence also mean "Who are you?" in that context?

February 22, 2017

guntunge

I believe you look for
Ki ön?

May 19, 2018

DrJake2

Who is it? is perfectly acceptable

April 23, 2018

KristfSzan

No, it is not. Who is it would mean "Ki az?" in Hungarian, like in a situation when someone is knocking on your door and you ask "Ki az?".

November 22, 2018

JessNestell

What about "who is he/she?" this seems to be most natural to me.

July 2, 2016

mizinamo

How would you pronounce that?

July 8, 2016

AzzyDassler

Yeeeah, especially in your speech. O tempora o mores x) Anyway, your suggestion is too complicated. In real world, you and the person you're asking would know gender from the context. So, no need for complication here.

On the other hand, I don't understand why "Who is it?" won't be accepted :/ Report!

June 14, 2018

GrowingViolet

"Ki" is one word that should be very easy for Italian speakers to remember!

July 18, 2016

Ibins8

So "ki" means "who" and "out" and "to get out"? Or is there a mistake in the hover over dictionary? Or is the "get out" meant as an imperative: "Out!" (German: "Raus!")

July 18, 2017

Vjeko13

Why is "who are you" not accepted here? "Ő" is a polite "you", can't it be used in this context?

April 21, 2018

AntaresHun

Almost :) It's true that the third person conjugation is used, but the personal pronoun is "ön" or "maga", not "ő".

June 3, 2018

chrisz.gra

there wan´t a "he" !!!

August 23, 2018

bbigblue

"ő" can be he or she.

August 24, 2018

HansTernes

My answer is exactly the same as the solution! I answered: Who is he? Who is she?

October 30, 2018

mizinamo

Those are two sentences, but the Hungarian is just one sentence.

If you look carefully at the error message, it will probably say something about “correct solutions” — note the -s on “solutions” that marks it as plural.

Pick one or the other, but don’t write both at once.

October 31, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.