"A megálló nem itt van, hanem ott."

Translation:The stop is not here, but there.

July 1, 2016

22 Comments


Apahegy

If you just say "megálló," does that imply bus stop? In the book I use it specified between villamosmegálló and buszmegálló.

July 1, 2016

negyvenketto

no, it does not. it can be any place where a public transport thing stops. bus, tram, trolleybus, metro. (however, trains have "állomás")

July 1, 2016

vvsey

Trains also have "megállóhely". At least the ones that stop "minden állomáson és megállóhelyen". :)

July 19, 2016

GalvanTivadar

You are right. Railwaymen use the following definition: if the place where the train calls at has traffic personnel, it is called a station ("állomás") otherwise a stop ("megállóhely").

July 19, 2016

HeruMornie

Even metro stop is more often "metróállomás" or "állomás", though "megálló" is not wrong at all.

July 12, 2016

negyvenketto

this must be a social/regional/age-related/whatever difference, because I almost never hear "metróállomás" and sounds weird to my ears :D

July 12, 2016

HeruMornie

Yepp, in this case it maybe the whatever ;) I cannot specify it because I use and hear "metróállomás" significantly more often, therefore I don't know who use the "metrómegálló" form. But both are correct and this is highly probably that you're right with that reason. It's a strange thing, even funny :D I say let's accept both (and let poor newbies desperately memorize those five-syllable words... Take my sympathy, good fellows :D )

July 12, 2016

doraszell

On the trams they always say metróállomás - like "Szent Gellért tér - metróállomás következik" :)

July 12, 2016

negyvenketto

do they really? i've never noticed :D it's nice to learn new things :D

July 12, 2016

GalvanTivadar

on buses either ;)

July 17, 2016

BKmind

It does not, and I am confused on why it did not accept my answer of "stop"

July 9, 2016

doraszell

It should be accepted. I reported it.

July 11, 2016

Ishana92

Is van requiered in this case?

July 10, 2016

BKmind

yes, van translates to roughly "is there", or "there is", so without it the sentence would be 'the (bus) stop not here, but there', or something like that. Good question!

July 11, 2016

vvsey

I think the main question here is: does English use "stop" on its own (without "bus", "tram", whatever) to refer to a designated stopping place of a public transport vehicle? Because Hungarian does. "Megálló" is literally "(a) stopping (place)", and is frequently used without any qualifier. As in "where is the stop?", "I'll wait for you at the stop", "two stops from here", etc.
I think the default usage (without a qualifier) is for a surface transportation line (bus, tram, trolley bus) simply because those are the most numerous. But it can certainly refer to a few other modes of transportation, as well.

July 19, 2016

TomkaDominique

a megálló ez nem mindenképpen egy busz megálló ...

July 14, 2016

salvadorlopz

Metro stop wasn't accepted.

October 3, 2017

HeruMornie

Stands for reason. "Megálló" is a general term, while "Metro stop" has a (very) narrower meaning. See TomkaDominique's comment up there ("the stop is not necessarily a bus stop").

October 4, 2017

Kerem417785

I need hungarian clup

February 24, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

Stop should be accepted

October 9, 2017

HeruMornie

As far as I know, it is accepted. If your answer was marked wrong, you may overlook something else.

October 9, 2017

fmk64

It is accepted alright.

October 9, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.