1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A megálló nem itt van, hanem…

"A megálló nem itt van, hanem ott."

Translation:The stop is not here, but there.

July 1, 2016

19 Comments


Apahegy

If you just say "megálló," does that imply bus stop? In the book I use it specified between villamosmegálló and buszmegálló.


negyvenketto

no, it does not. it can be any place where a public transport thing stops. bus, tram, trolleybus, metro. (however, trains have "állomás")


vvsey

Trains also have "megállóhely". At least the ones that stop "minden állomáson és megállóhelyen". :)


GalvanTivadar

You are right. Railwaymen use the following definition: if the place where the train calls at has traffic personnel, it is called a station ("állomás") otherwise a stop ("megállóhely").


HeruMornie

Even metro stop is more often "metróállomás" or "állomás", though "megálló" is not wrong at all.


negyvenketto

this must be a social/regional/age-related/whatever difference, because I almost never hear "metróállomás" and sounds weird to my ears :D


HeruMornie

Yepp, in this case it maybe the whatever ;) I cannot specify it because I use and hear "metróállomás" significantly more often, therefore I don't know who use the "metrómegálló" form. But both are correct and this is highly probably that you're right with that reason. It's a strange thing, even funny :D I say let's accept both (and let poor newbies desperately memorize those five-syllable words... Take my sympathy, good fellows :D )


doraszell

On the trams they always say metróállomás - like "Szent Gellért tér - metróállomás következik" :)


negyvenketto

do they really? i've never noticed :D it's nice to learn new things :D


MrtonPolgr

yet they refer to it as "következő megálló", right? :P


GalvanTivadar

on buses either ;)


BKmind

It does not, and I am confused on why it did not accept my answer of "stop"


doraszell

It should be accepted. I reported it.


Emile-_-

Bus stop would be buszmegálló I think


vvsey

I think the main question here is: does English use "stop" on its own (without "bus", "tram", whatever) to refer to a designated stopping place of a public transport vehicle? Because Hungarian does. "Megálló" is literally "(a) stopping (place)", and is frequently used without any qualifier. As in "where is the stop?", "I'll wait for you at the stop", "two stops from here", etc.
I think the default usage (without a qualifier) is for a surface transportation line (bus, tram, trolley bus) simply because those are the most numerous. But it can certainly refer to a few other modes of transportation, as well.


Ishana92

Is van requiered in this case?


BKmind

yes, van translates to roughly "is there", or "there is", so without it the sentence would be 'the (bus) stop not here, but there', or something like that. Good question!


TomkaDominique

a megálló ez nem mindenképpen egy busz megálló ...


BodAnna3

Miért nem jó a "way station "

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.