"There are clocks above the trains."

Translation:A vonatok fölött órák vannak.

July 1, 2016

7 Comments


Sayree3

Why doesn't this mean "the trains are above the clocks" (other than the fact that that's nonsensical)? How do you know which is the subject and which is the object?

November 30, 2016

Tim278579

"fölött" is a postposition, meaning that it modifies the word(s) preceding it. Thus "A vonatok fölött" means "above the trains".

March 6, 2019

KiritsuguZFC

Is "Órák vannak a vonatok fölött" wrong? I thought the word order was flexible, but it wasn't accepted.

July 1, 2016

negyvenketto

it's fine, you should report it.

July 1, 2016

KiritsuguZFC

Ok, thanks for the fast reply :)!

July 1, 2016

VojaJ.

What about "Az órák a vonatok felett vannak"? The system didn't accept it.

August 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Whats vonatok as opposed to vannak?

    June 3, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.