1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There are clocks above the t…

"There are clocks above the trains."

Translation:A vonatok fölött órák vannak.

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


KiritsuguZFC

Is "Órák vannak a vonatok fölött" wrong? I thought the word order was flexible, but it wasn't accepted.


negyvenketto

it's fine, you should report it.


KiritsuguZFC

Ok, thanks for the fast reply :)!


VojaJ.

What about "Az órák a vonatok felett vannak"? The system didn't accept it.


AndyDuoHungarian

No, because "Az órák" means "THE clocks". In the original English sentence, "clocks" was indefinite, so you can't use the Hungarian article with it.


Sayree3

Why doesn't this mean "the trains are above the clocks" (other than the fact that that's nonsensical)? How do you know which is the subject and which is the object?


Tim278579

"fölött" is a postposition, meaning that it modifies the word(s) preceding it. Thus "A vonatok fölött" means "above the trains".


[deactivated user]

    Whats vonatok as opposed to vannak?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.