"Something is touching me."

Translation:משהו נוגע בי.

July 1, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leshonim

I guess I'll have to remember that נגע is used with ב and not just את.


synp

That's true when learning any language. Just as in English you go to, arrive at, lean on, sit in (a chair), sit at (a table), talk to, and hope for.


naomi535704

why is it בי instead of לי? is the structure always נוגע ב...?


synp

That something is not touching for me, it is touching me. So if anything, English would steer you to the (wrong) "משהו נוגע אותי". Regardless, the idiom in Hebrew is ״נוגע ב-״.

You may have seen ״נוגע ל-״ somewhere. That is because this is an idiom with a totally different meaning. It means "pertains to". So your suggestion of "משהו נוגע לי" means "something pertains to me".


BrunnoHC

(naomi) In Portuguese it's the same: 'Alguem está tocando em mim' ('Someone is touching "at/in" me). I think it is the correct way to use 'נוגע' in Hebrew, too...


danny912421

máshehu nogéa bi.


CarissaS103

Eerie last words


MatteoFrank

אוי לא! ברח/י!


Fesoy

What is the difference in usage of משהו and מישהו

07.08.2021


danny912421

They are two different words.

מישהו - someone

משהו - something

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.