1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy khuyên tôi nên đọc sác…

" ấy khuyên tôi nên đọc sách mỗi khi tôi thấy buồn."

Translation:She advises me to read books whenever I feel sad.

July 1, 2016

16 Comments


leonprimrose

Should "when" be allowable in place of "whenever"?


mlentz1229

what is the difference between thấy and cảm thấy?


ynhien2

in this case it's the same, but in another case "thấy" = "see" "cảm thấy" mostly used for writing and "thấy" is used for speaking.


StewartMM

What difference is there in 'cảm thấy buồn' and simply 'buồn'?


Minhpc

"Thấy" is a special verb in Vietnamese. I can replace follow some verbs like see (nhìn thấy), hear (nghe thấy), smell (ngửi thấy), fell (cảm thấy)... "thấy" usually replace "see" but it may replace some verbs like feel, hear, smell ...


Nick70706

I'm sorry, but could you please try to explain that again? I appreciate your response, but I wasn't able to understand clearly.


GinTan

'she advises me to read the book whenever i feel sad' is not an acceptable interpretation. Any comment


stuart743939

Read the book would mean a specific book i.e. "The Book of Happiness". Read a book means any book.


JorisHeylen

a book is not accepted either..


ecYTPuiR

Because "a book" is still implies that there's one book you would be reading. "Books" is best here.


DzinYit

khuyên

Etymology: Non-Sino-Vietnamese reading of Chinese 勸 (“to advise”; SV: khuyến).


franglish9265

I think a better translation would be that she advises me that I should read books whenever I feel sad? (Not a native speaker, bit possibly a better translation?)


ruminfamson

Wah ? Bad advice... i always feel down when i just read something, especially after i finished the book.


KirynSilverwing

Same here. It's called a book hangover or book withdrawal.


Wolfschwan

damnnnn duolingo bringing all the feelings this morning


Peter536150

When I wrote the translation I doubted between "when" and "whenever", wanting to satisfy DL. I found them both equally good. Sadly I chose the wrong one........ Was not accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.