1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy khuyên tôi nên đọc sác…

" ấy khuyên tôi nên đọc sách mỗi khi tôi thấy buồn."

Translation:She advises me to read books whenever I feel sad.

July 1, 2016

13 Comments


leonprimrose

Should "when" be allowable in place of "whenever"?

April 25, 2017

mlentz1229

what is the difference between thấy and cảm thấy?

July 21, 2016

ynhien2

in this case it's the same, but in another case "thấy" = "see" "cảm thấy" mostly used for writing and "thấy" is used for speaking.

August 10, 2016

StewartMM

What difference is there in 'cảm thấy buồn' and simply 'buồn'?

July 15, 2018

Minhpc

"Thấy" is a special verb in Vietnamese. I can replace follow some verbs like see (nhìn thấy), hear (nghe thấy), smell (ngửi thấy), fell (cảm thấy)... "thấy" usually replace "see" but it may replace some verbs like feel, hear, smell ...

September 10, 2018

GinTan

'she advises me to read the book whenever i feel sad' is not an acceptable interpretation. Any comment

September 7, 2017

stuart743939

Read the book would mean a specific book i.e. "The Book of Happiness". Read a book means any book.

June 21, 2018

JorisHeylen

a book is not accepted either..

July 2, 2019

Kekistanese

Wah ? Bad advice... i always feel down when i just read something, especially after i finished the book.

November 20, 2016

KirynSilverwing

Same here. It's called a book hangover or book withdrawal.

July 27, 2017

Wolfschwan

damnnnn duolingo bringing all the feelings this morning

May 24, 2018

Peter536150

When I wrote the translation I doubted between "when" and "whenever", wanting to satisfy DL. I found them both equally good. Sadly I chose the wrong one........ Was not accepted.

June 1, 2018

DzinYit

khuyên

Etymology: Non-Sino-Vietnamese reading of Chinese 勸 (“to advise”; SV: khuyến).

August 20, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.