"ấykhuyêntôinênđọcsáchmỗikhitôithấybuồn."

Translation:She advises me to read books whenever I feel sad.

2 years ago

11 Comments


mlentz1229

what is the difference between thấy and cảm thấy?

2 years ago

ynhien2
ynhien2

in this case it's the same, but in another case "thấy" = "see" "cảm thấy" mostly used for writing and "thấy" is used for speaking.

2 years ago

StewartMM

What difference is there in 'cảm thấy buồn' and simply 'buồn'?

6 months ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

"Thấy" is a special verb in Vietnamese. I can replace follow some verbs like see (nhìn thấy), hear (nghe thấy), smell (ngửi thấy), fell (cảm thấy)... "thấy" usually replace "see" but it may replace some verbs like feel, hear, smell ...

4 months ago

leonprimrose

Should "when" be allowable in place of "whenever"?

1 year ago

GinTan

'she advises me to read the book whenever i feel sad' is not an acceptable interpretation. Any comment

1 year ago

stuart743939

Read the book would mean a specific book i.e. "The Book of Happiness". Read a book means any book.

6 months ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

Wah ? Bad advice... i always feel down when i just read something, especially after i finished the book.

2 years ago

KirynSilverwing

Same here. It's called a book hangover or book withdrawal.

1 year ago

Wolfschwan
Wolfschwan

damnnnn duolingo bringing all the feelings this morning

7 months ago

Peter536150

When I wrote the translation I doubted between "when" and "whenever", wanting to satisfy DL. I found them both equally good. Sadly I chose the wrong one........ Was not accepted.

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.