"Soha nem a férfi."

Translation:Never the man.

July 1, 2016

19 Comments


nikanokoi

What is that supposed to mean?

July 1, 2016

vvsey

That is the standard answer to the age-old question: "Who takes out the trash?" For a true daily double.

July 3, 2016

vvsey

Here is a little practice video for anyone interested:
https://youtu.be/rj27DxrFPgU

April 29, 2017

Windischgratz

We use two negatives in the case of "soha" (never). "Soha a férf" as never the man would be a little pointless but if you say it we can understand. :D

"Soha" decides the time when the activity is happening. When? Soha. Another example: A férfi soha nem főz. It means: The man never cooks. When? Soha. What does the man never do? Cooking. He [never] DOES NOT cook.

In the case of this sentence you can use "se" or "sem" instead of "nem". "Soha se / sem a férfi." But be careful!! In other cases these words have other meanings. For example: The man does NOT, TOO. In this sentence, we can use "sem or se" because we are talking about more people who are not doing the activity.

So "se" and "sem" mean: "not, too".

July 3, 2016

hoss-some

Is the double negative common in Hungarian?

July 2, 2016

vvsey

That's the norm, I would say. I mean, that's the actual correct way, not just street talk.

July 3, 2016

Budakesz1

It's like when people say in English (street talk) "I'm not doing nothing." It ironically becomes positive in English but in Hungarian it retains its negative meaning

April 29, 2017

bethdm

I don't even know what this means in English

July 2, 2016

VioletteNoire

Same here...

July 3, 2016

scarcerer

It's always the woman/boy/machine/dog/giraffe, never the man.

May 7, 2017

1011370479

if you wanted to say it is never the man could you say nem a ferfi van soha. if not why not?

March 26, 2017

vvsey

That would be "Az soha nem a férfi."
As it is a third person present statement, there is no "van". To be clear, here are the variations for various persons:

"Az soha nem én vagyok." - It is never me.
"Az soha nem te vagy." - It is never you.
"Az soha nem ő." - It is never him.

April 29, 2017

muscletwink

Doesn't really have any meaning in English...

July 2, 2016

AlexPhisique

такие предложения на лоб не налазят...

December 21, 2018

JustinCust2

This English phrase (as it isn't a sentence) only makes sense in context. None is given here.

September 13, 2017

vampire-hobbit

I think this phrase does not translate well...

November 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I'm just so disappointed in this course, man..

    November 30, 2016

Strobro3

    why?

    December 17, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

    weird

    March 12, 2017
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.