"Az új repülőtér nagy és szép."

Translation:The new airport is big and nice.

July 1, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gaborkiss0

c'mon, "large" and "big" are the same word!


Luke_5.1991

This is why it's called beta. You can always report "my answer should be accepted".


seishiro

LoL hahahaha c'mon it is still beta dude


Andras_Gyep

So Repül = to fly, what do "gép" in repülogép and "lőtér" in repülőtér stands for?


MrtonPolgr

"Lőtér" is "shooting range" according to Google and it has nothing to do with repülőtér. Well in fact it does, since tér is space/square but lő is a verb for shoot while repülő is a participle out of repül (ie "flying"), also meaning (air)plane.


Judit294350

"repülő" is either something that flies ie a flyer or an adjective meaning flying. The ending -ő or -ó is common to make a verb into a noun. And "gép" is a machine. So "repülogép" is a "flying machine".


AlexZimolo

"és" to me sounded like "egy", it makes no sense ofc, but it just me having problem to hear correctly this?


Emile-_-

In that case, "és" is followed by a word that starts with an "s" so you would pronounce it like "sz" to facilitate the pronounciation. But anyway, the difference between "s" and "gy" or "e" and "é" sounds pretty clear to me, I think you just need a bit more practice.


Karlarei2003

"és szép" - The ending of 'és' doesn't really have the 'sh' sound that I can hear. Is that because the next word has an 's' sound?


fmk64

Exactly. In case you put an effort in pronouncing the 'sh' at the end of 'és', you would actually sound like a dry, formal politician at the opening ceremony of the new airport, who distances him/herself from the rest of us. If you try to keep it easy and relaxed, like in a normal conversation, you cannot really preserve the 'sh' here.


JamonesAlVapor

Being super picky here, but is nagy és szép word order changeable? In English you'd say nice and big, not big and nice, just sounds weird purring it that way round


Jimmy14389

Why was szep defined as "nice" instead of "beautiful" here?


oh1231

szép means anything positive. If you describe food with "szép" the food is good. I fyou describe someone as szép, they are beautiful/kind.


Emile-_-

There are different levels in Hungarian to express how nice something is, and "gyönyörű" and "csinos" are the levels above "szép". But all three mean "nice/beautiful". I think it depends on the context.


gaborkiss0

Oh? There is an "accept my answer" feature? OK I'll look for that. Sorry


AtalinaDove

it's under 'report a problem"


Irusejka

The new airport is big and nice.


Misuse_duo

'Aeroport' is a legit spelling for this word, why is it marked incorrect??


Blisterseer1

Why wont it accept "nice and big"


Judit294350

Because you have the words in the wrong order.


isaacLawre3

I print this sentence correct and it is exactly like the program shows it to be but it continues to say i am wrong. Why?


ru_ro

Gosh I hate the English word "nice" with passion I would even ban it if I could aghrrrr.


Judit294350

lovely, attractive, fine?


ru_ro

Can't I just always translate "szép" as beautiful?


Judit294350

Not really. That is "gyönyörű". "Szép" is a much weaker word.


ru_ro

Ok, thank you. So if I'll write on youtube that a song is "szép dal" would it sound condescending, as, would it nivellate the amount of work the musicians have put in it, the same way the English "n*ce song"-comments do? Should I rather use "gyönyörű dal"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.