"Az új repülőtér nagy és szép."

Translation:The new airport is big and nice.

July 1, 2016

18 Comments


gaborkiss0

c'mon, "large" and "big" are the same word!

July 1, 2016

Luke_5.1991

This is why it's called beta. You can always report "my answer should be accepted".

July 1, 2016

seishiro

LoL hahahaha c'mon it is still beta dude

February 2, 2017

AlexZimolo

"és" to me sounded like "egy", it makes no sense ofc, but it just me having problem to hear correctly this?

February 10, 2017

gaborkiss0

Oh? There is an "accept my answer" feature? OK I'll look for that. Sorry

July 2, 2016

AtalinaDove

it's under 'report a problem"

July 2, 2016

herbianchi

Indeed.

February 19, 2017

Karlarei2003

"és szép" - The ending of 'és' doesn't really have the 'sh' sound that I can hear. Is that because the next word has an 's' sound?

February 27, 2017

fmk64

Exactly. In case you put an effort in pronouncing the 'sh' at the end of 'és', you would actually sound like a dry, formal politician at the opening ceremony of the new airport, who distances him/herself from the rest of us. If you try to keep it easy and relaxed, like in a normal conversation, you cannot really preserve the 'sh' here.

February 27, 2017

Andras_Gyep

So Repül = to fly, what do "gép" in repülogép and "lőtér" in repülőtér stands for?

July 14, 2018

Irusejka

The new airport is big and nice.

December 11, 2016

Don550357

My answer was correct except for the accents - these work in the mobile version

February 7, 2017

isaacLawre3

I print this sentence correct and it is exactly like the program shows it to be but it continues to say i am wrong. Why?

August 16, 2018

Furzkampffugzeug

Being super picky here, but is nagy és szép word order changeable? In English you'd say nice and big, not big and nice, just sounds weird purring it that way round

October 16, 2018

Jimmy14389

Why was szep defined as "nice" instead of "beautiful" here?

March 13, 2019

oh1231

szép means anything positive. If you describe food with "szép" the food is good. I fyou describe someone as szép, they are beautiful/kind.

April 2, 2019

Jimmy14389

It said i was incorrect

March 13, 2019

oh1231

Im pretty sure putting big in the place of nice isnt a mistake

April 2, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.