"We do not need to go to the Ulpan anymore because we study Hebrew on the Internet."

Translation:אנחנו כבר לא צריכים ללכת לאולפן כי אנחנו לומדים עברית באינטרנט.

July 1, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EyalBH

This is also correct: "אנחנו לא צריכים ללכת לאולפן יותר, כי אנחנו לומדים עברית באינטרנט"


zdVs

One day it might be more efficient to study on the Internet, I don't think we're there yet.


TeribleT

If you pay to study with an ulpan online it might be as effective, but it's pricey. ( https://ulpan.com/online-hebrew-courses-learn-hebrew-online/ )


LSadun

Could somebody explain why כבר לא is correct and לא כבר is wrong?


tzufit238

"Lo" usually comes directly before the verb.


LSadun

Except for the sentence about being an MK where they insist on לא באמת רוצה rather than באמת לא רוצה or לא רוצה באמת.


LeahShahar

The לא modifies the צריכים


MatteoFrank

I'm a Hebrew native speaker. Not anymore = "כבר לא", while "לא כבר" sounds odd to me. (Notice that "anymore" means "כבר" and "Not" means "לא") Perhaps it'll help you to think of it as a basic-translated-from-English phrase. English and Hebrew (also English and Spanish) work oppositely: In English, the ADJ come before the NOUN, while in Hebrew and Spanish the NOUN comes first. On top of that, in many cases in Hebrew phrases you can find the words in an opposite order. I hope it makes sense.


arikb

כבר לא - no longer


TeribleT

Fun fact: they use the word ulpan (and the framework created in Israel) for ulpans (wlpan for Welsh) in Wales and (úlpan for Scottish Gaelic) in Scotland! Who knew?


Hendrik14023

I hate it: I got one letter wrong, and the whole sentence is not accepted... This is really tedious...


gsazbon

This is the only valid option to put the כבר? I put it after לאולפן, is it correct?


LeahShahar

I can't believe modern Hebrew has deteriorated so much from normative "classical" forms that using לא instead of אין in a present tense sentence is completely acceptable! The classically correct form, used in any book, newspaper, TV or radio speech would be כבר אינינו צריכים ללכת לאולפן כי אנחנו לומדים עברית באינטרנט. Notice the use of אין + (אנח)נו = אינינו to mean "we don't," since אנחנו לא may only be used in the past or present tense in proper, classical Hebrew.

Unfortunately, the modern ulpans have stopped teaching the proper forms in many cases, so there difference between Hebrew learning through the ulpan and the Internet is indeed becoming irrelevant.


arikb

איננו, לא אינינו


MatteoFrank

In modern Hebrew, unfortunately, we stopped using "אין" and we use "לא" instead when it comes to Negation in Present forms.


MatteoFrank

I'm a Hebrew native speaker. It's alright to change the sentence's order so the word "כבר" will be before "לאולפן". In fact, it makes even more sense to me.


Neil1010

but unfortunately marked incorrect by DL


TeribleT

Anachnu kvar lo tzrichim lalechet la'ulpan ki anachnu lomdim ivrit ba'internet.


EliWhitehouse

הסכמה שלמה


Lior-B

I wrote "אנחנו לא צריכים ללכת לאולפן כבר כי אנחנו לומדים עברית באינטרנט" and it said i was wrong and the right sentence is "אנחנו כבר לא צריכים ללכת לאולפן כי אנחנו לומדים עברית באינטרנט , why?


Theresa754142

You need to keep ‏כבר לא ‏ together to have the meaning of “anymore”. I think your sentence means “We don’t need to go to ulpan already...”


MrsT637020

Can we say "are studying Hebrew online" Instead of "on the Internet"??

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.