1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We do not need to go to the …

"We do not need to go to the Ulpan anymore because we study Hebrew on the Internet."

Translation:אנחנו כבר לא צריכים ללכת לאולפן כי אנחנו לומדים עברית באינטרנט.

July 1, 2016

21 Comments


zdVs

One day it might be more efficient to study on the Internet, I don't think we're there yet.


TeribleT

If you pay to study with an ulpan online it might be as effective, but it's pricey. ( https://ulpan.com/online-hebrew-courses-learn-hebrew-online/ )


EyalBH

This is also correct: "אנחנו לא צריכים ללכת לאולפן יותר, כי אנחנו לומדים עברית באינטרנט"


TeribleT

Fun fact: they use the word ulpan (and the framework created in Israel) for ulpans (wlpan for Welsh) in Wales and (úlpan for Scottish Gaelic) in Scotland! Who knew?


LSadun

Could somebody explain why כבר לא is correct and לא כבר is wrong?


MatteoFrank

I'm a Hebrew native speaker. Not anymore = "כבר לא", while "לא כבר" sounds odd to me. (Notice that "anymore" means "כבר" and "Not" means "לא") Perhaps it'll help you to think of it as a basic-translated-from-English phrase. English and Hebrew (also English and Spanish) work oppositely: In English, the ADJ come before the NOUN, while in Hebrew and Spanish the NOUN comes first. On top of that, in many cases in Hebrew phrases you can find the words in an opposite order. I hope it makes sense.


arikb

כבר לא - no longer


tzufit238

"Lo" usually comes directly before the verb.


LSadun

Except for the sentence about being an MK where they insist on לא באמת רוצה rather than באמת לא רוצה or לא רוצה באמת.


LeahShahar

The לא modifies the צריכים


Hendrik14023

I hate it: I got one letter wrong, and the whole sentence is not accepted... This is really tedious...


gsazbon

This is the only valid option to put the כבר? I put it after לאולפן, is it correct?


anatbst

It is better before the verb. Otherwise it sounds very colloquial.


LeahShahar

I can't believe modern Hebrew has deteriorated so much from normative "classical" forms that using לא instead of אין in a present tense sentence is completely acceptable! The classically correct form, used in any book, newspaper, TV or radio speech would be כבר אינינו צריכים ללכת לאולפן כי אנחנו לומדים עברית באינטרנט. Notice the use of אין + (אנח)נו = אינינו to mean "we don't," since אנחנו לא may only be used in the past or present tense in proper, classical Hebrew.

Unfortunately, the modern ulpans have stopped teaching the proper forms in many cases, so there difference between Hebrew learning through the ulpan and the Internet is indeed becoming irrelevant.


MatteoFrank

In modern Hebrew, unfortunately, we stopped using "אין" and we use "לא" instead when it comes to Negation in Present forms.


arikb

איננו, לא אינינו


TeribleT

Anachnu kvar lo tzrichim lalechet la'ulpan ki anachnu lomdim ivrit ba'internet.


EliWhitehouse

הסכמה שלמה


MatteoFrank

I'm a Hebrew native speaker. It's alright to change the sentence's order so the word "כבר" will be before "לאולפן". In fact, it makes even more sense to me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.